2001 Cruise Schedule: FOCI Field Operations
   
   
PMEL Home Page
Ships
Cruise DataLog
   
   
Ship Requests
Moorings Plans
   

Past
Cruise
Schedules:

2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992


2001 Eco-FOCI Cruise Schedule

Revised: 10/20/2005 
print version (PDF) (not available)

 

2001 Cruise Schedule Summary

Cruise instructions or reports are linked under Platform. For other information, see the Codes below.

 
Program Platform Dates Ports Days Activities Personnel FOCI #
Shakedown MF-01-00 Jan 21  Seattle to
Seattle
2 Systems testing TBN 0MF01
GOA (I) MF01-01 Leg1 FCI
MF01-01 Rpt
CTD Logs
Jan 23 to
Jan 28 to
Feb 5
Seattle to
Kodiak TNG to
Dutch TNG
(6)

8

(P) Spawning and development of arrowtooth flounder BUSBY, Matarese, Blood, Muto, Floering 1MF01
Bering (I) MF01-01 Leg2 FCI
MF01-01 Leg2 Rpt
CTD Logs
Feb 5 to
Feb 10
Dutch TNG to 
Dutch
5 (A,B) Bering Sea moorings DEWITT, Salo, Floering, Henrichs, Broerse, Rho, Thornton none
GOA (II) HX-242 Rpt Apr 17 to
May 1
Seward to
Seward
15 (E,F) GLOBEC process studies Napp, Baier 1HX01
GOA (III) MF01-05 FCI
MF-01-05 Rpt
CTD Logs
Apr 23 to
Apr 28 to
May 8 
to 
May10
Seattle to
Kodiak to
Larsen Bay TNG to 
Dutch
(5)

11

2

(F,H,J) Larval mortality, recruitment processes, Line 8 CANINO, Dobbins, Lanksbury,  M. Wilson, Cartwright, Brown, Mier, Walsh 2MF01
GOA (IV) RB01-03 Leg1 FCI
RB01-03 Leg1 Rpt
May 6 to
May 13
Dutch to
Seward TNG
7 (H,F,O,Q,R) Gulf mooring deployment FLOERING, Miller, Strick, DeWitt, Mordy, Wisegarver none
Bering (II) MF01-06 FCI
MF-01-06 Rpt
CTD Logs
May 12 to
May 14 to
May 22
Dutch to
Dutch TNG to
Dutch
11 (A,B,O,R) Moorings and ecosystem monitoring MACKLIN, Floering, DeWitt, Merati, Thornton, Henrichs, Shanley, Smith, Wisegarver none
GOA (V) RB01-03 Leg2 FCI
RB01-03 Leg2 Rpt
CTD Logs
May 13 to
May 23
Seward TNG to
Kodiak
11 (F,Q) Sampling at moorings, drifter deployment N. KACHEL, Wion, Megrey, Clark, Picquelle, Salo, Sullivan, Mordy, Ladd 1RB01
GOA (VI) HX-244 Rpt May 17 to
May 31
Seward to
Seward
15 (E) GLOBEC process studies Baier, Lanksbury 2HX01
GOA (VII) MF01-07 FCI
MF01-07 Rpt
May 24 to
Jun 2 to
Jun 7
Dutch to
Kodiak to
Seattle
10

(5)

(H,K) Late larval pollock survey BAILEY, Blood, Cartwright, Porter, Brown, M. Smith, M. Wilson 3MF01
Bering (III) RB01-03 Leg3 FCI
RB01-03 Leg 3 Rpt
CTD Logs
May 25 to
Jun 8
Kodiak to
Dutch
15 (A,C) Mesoscale eddies, shelf-slope exchange COKELET, DeWitt, Floering, Cullen, Davis, Huot, Kirchhoff, Lehmann, Schallenberg, Tanaka, Rho, Moreland, Childers, Heidt, Winberry, Ray, Neptun none
Bering (IV) HX-245
CTD Logs
Jun 4 to
Jun 25
Seward to Seward 22 (R) Aleutian passes ecology Salo none
GOA (VIII) HX-247 Rpt Jul 12 to
Jul 27
Seward to
Seward
16 (E) GLOBEC process studies Napp, Lanksbury 3HX01
Bering (V) OM01-XX Jul 14 to
Jul 28
Seattle to
Dutch
15 (N) Age-0 pollock survey CLARK, Wion 1OM01
GOA (IX) GP-01-01 Rpt Jul 19 to
Aug 9
Juneau to
Dutch
22 (G) Salmon distribution, CTDs, ADCP FARLEY, Cokelet none
Bering (VI) HX-249 Aug 11 to
Sep 3
Seward 
to
Dutch
24 (D) Bering summertime plankton Napp, Baier, AFSC(1) 4HX01
GOA (X) MF01-10 FCI
MF01-10 Rpt
Sep 2 to
Sep 19
Kodiak to
Kodiak
18 (L) Age-0 pollock habitat M. WILSON, Lanksbury, Porter, Brown, Cartwright, Clark, Ruud, Floering, Morado 4MF01
GOA (XI) MF01-11 FCI
MF01-11 Rpt
CTD Logs
Sep 21 to
Sep 28 to
Oct 3
Kodiak 
to
Kodiak 
to
Seattle
8

(5)

(F,Q,R) Mooring recovery N. KACHEL, Floering, DeWitt, Mordy, Wisegarver, Miller, McLain, Bumgardner, Macklin 5MF01
Bering (VII) LA01-01 Draft
LA01-01 Rpt
Oct 5 to
Oct 9 to
Oct 14
Nome to 
Dutch TNG
Dutch
10 (A,O,R) Moorings FLOERING, DeWitt, D. Kachel, PMEL(1), Henrichs, Thornton, Wisegarver none

CODES

VESSEL CODES
PORT CODES
CODE VESSEL NAME OWNER/OPERATOR
HT Helicopter Transfer
MF Miller Freeman NOAA/OMAO
ON Over-Night Port Call
RB Ronald H. Brown NOAA/OMAO
TNG Touch-and-Go Port Call
OM Oshoro Maru Hokkaido University
Dutch Dutch Harbor
HX Alpha Helix UNOLS/UAF


GP Great Pacific Charter fishing vessel


LA Sir Wilfrid Laurier Canadian Coast Guard



 
ACTIVITY CODES (colors are not associated with specific cruises or vessels)
Code Project Component (PI)
Code Project Component (PI)
A SEBSCC Monitoring (Stabeno et al.)
J FOCI SS Process Studies (Bailey)
B SEBSCC/IARC Sinking Organic Matter (Henrichs)
K FOCI SS Late Larval Index (Kendall)
C NPMRP Mesoscale Eddies (Stabeno)
L FOCI SS Age-0 Ecology
D NPMRP Summer Plankton (Napp et al.)
M FOCI BS Pollock Eggs (Kendall)
E GLOBEC Climate and Prey (Napp et al.)
N FOCI BS Age-0 Ecology
F GLOBEC WGOA Current and Climate Variability (Stabeno et al.)
O FOCI Alaskan Stream (Stabeno and Reed)
G GLOBEC Juvenile Salmon Distribution (Helle et al.)
P FOCI Arrowtooth Flounder Spawning and Egg Development(Matarese)
H FOCI SS Line 8 (Napp)
Q FOCI SS Transport (Stabeno and Napp)
I FOCI Species Identification (Bailey)
R FOCI Steller Sea Lions (Stabeno)

EcoFOCI Project Office
NOAA/PMEL and NOAA/AFSC
7600 Sand Point Way NE
Seattle, Washington 98115

Privacy | Disclaimer | Accessibility