Past Cruise Schedules:
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
|
|
2001 Eco-FOCI Cruise Schedule
|
Revised: 10/20/2005
print version (PDF) (not available)
|
|
2001 Cruise Schedule Summary
|
Cruise instructions or reports are linked under Platform. For other information, see the Codes below.
|
|
Program |
Platform |
Dates |
Ports |
Days |
Activities |
Personnel |
FOCI # |
Shakedown |
MF-01-00 |
Jan 21 |
Seattle to
Seattle |
2 |
Systems testing |
TBN |
0MF01 |
GOA (I) |
MF01-01 Leg1 FCI
MF01-01 Rpt CTD Logs |
Jan 23 to
Jan 28 to
Feb 5 |
Seattle to
Kodiak TNG to
Dutch TNG |
(6)
8
|
(P) Spawning and development of arrowtooth flounder |
BUSBY, Matarese, Blood, Muto, Floering |
1MF01 |
Bering (I) |
MF01-01 Leg2 FCI
MF01-01 Leg2 Rpt CTD Logs |
Feb 5 to
Feb 10 |
Dutch TNG to
Dutch |
5 |
(A,B) Bering Sea moorings |
DEWITT, Salo, Floering, Henrichs, Broerse, Rho, Thornton |
none |
GOA (II) |
HX-242 Rpt |
Apr 17 to
May 1 |
Seward to
Seward |
15 |
(E,F) GLOBEC process studies |
Napp, Baier |
1HX01 |
GOA (III) |
MF01-05 FCI
MF-01-05 Rpt CTD Logs |
Apr 23 to
Apr 28 to
May 8
to
May10 |
Seattle to
Kodiak to
Larsen Bay TNG to
Dutch |
(5)
11
2
|
(F,H,J) Larval mortality, recruitment processes, Line 8 |
CANINO, Dobbins, Lanksbury, M. Wilson, Cartwright, Brown, Mier, Walsh |
2MF01 |
GOA (IV) |
RB01-03 Leg1 FCI
RB01-03 Leg1 Rpt |
May 6 to
May 13 |
Dutch to
Seward TNG |
7 |
(H,F,O,Q,R) Gulf mooring deployment |
FLOERING, Miller, Strick, DeWitt, Mordy, Wisegarver |
none |
Bering (II) |
MF01-06 FCI
MF-01-06 Rpt CTD Logs |
May 12 to
May 14 to
May 22 |
Dutch to
Dutch TNG to
Dutch |
11 |
(A,B,O,R) Moorings and ecosystem monitoring |
MACKLIN, Floering, DeWitt, Merati, Thornton, Henrichs, Shanley, Smith, Wisegarver |
none |
GOA (V) |
RB01-03 Leg2 FCI
RB01-03 Leg2 Rpt CTD Logs |
May 13 to
May 23 |
Seward TNG to
Kodiak |
11 |
(F,Q) Sampling at moorings, drifter deployment |
N. KACHEL, Wion, Megrey, Clark, Picquelle, Salo, Sullivan, Mordy, Ladd |
1RB01 |
GOA (VI) |
HX-244 Rpt |
May 17 to
May 31 |
Seward to
Seward |
15 |
(E) GLOBEC process studies |
Baier, Lanksbury |
2HX01 |
GOA (VII) |
MF01-07 FCI
MF01-07 Rpt |
May 24 to
Jun 2 to
Jun 7 |
Dutch to
Kodiak to
Seattle |
10
(5)
|
(H,K) Late larval pollock survey |
BAILEY, Blood, Cartwright, Porter, Brown, M. Smith, M. Wilson |
3MF01 |
Bering (III) |
RB01-03 Leg3 FCI
RB01-03 Leg 3 Rpt CTD Logs |
May 25 to
Jun 8 |
Kodiak to
Dutch |
15 |
(A,C) Mesoscale eddies, shelf-slope exchange |
COKELET, DeWitt, Floering, Cullen, Davis, Huot, Kirchhoff, Lehmann, Schallenberg, Tanaka, Rho, Moreland, Childers, Heidt, Winberry, Ray, Neptun |
none |
Bering (IV) |
HX-245 CTD Logs |
Jun 4 to
Jun 25 |
Seward to Seward |
22 |
(R) Aleutian passes ecology |
Salo |
none |
GOA (VIII) |
HX-247 Rpt |
Jul 12 to
Jul 27 |
Seward to
Seward |
16 |
(E) GLOBEC process studies |
Napp, Lanksbury |
3HX01 |
Bering (V) |
OM01-XX |
Jul 14 to
Jul 28 |
Seattle to
Dutch |
15 |
(N) Age-0 pollock survey |
CLARK, Wion |
1OM01 |
GOA (IX) |
GP-01-01 Rpt |
Jul 19 to
Aug 9 |
Juneau to
Dutch |
22 |
(G) Salmon distribution, CTDs, ADCP |
FARLEY, Cokelet |
none |
Bering (VI) |
HX-249 |
Aug 11 to
Sep 3 |
Seward
to
Dutch |
24 |
(D) Bering summertime plankton |
Napp, Baier, AFSC(1) |
4HX01 |
GOA (X) |
MF01-10 FCI
MF01-10 Rpt |
Sep 2 to
Sep 19 |
Kodiak to
Kodiak |
18 |
(L) Age-0 pollock habitat |
M. WILSON, Lanksbury, Porter, Brown, Cartwright, Clark, Ruud, Floering, Morado |
4MF01 |
GOA (XI) |
MF01-11 FCI
MF01-11 Rpt CTD Logs |
Sep 21 to
Sep 28 to
Oct 3 |
Kodiak
to
Kodiak
to
Seattle |
8
(5)
|
(F,Q,R) Mooring recovery |
N. KACHEL, Floering, DeWitt, Mordy, Wisegarver, Miller, McLain, Bumgardner, Macklin |
5MF01 |
Bering (VII) |
LA01-01 Draft
LA01-01 Rpt |
Oct 5 to
Oct 9 to
Oct 14 |
Nome to
Dutch TNG
Dutch |
10 |
(A,O,R) Moorings |
FLOERING, DeWitt, D. Kachel, PMEL(1), Henrichs, Thornton, Wisegarver |
none |
CODES
ACTIVITY CODES (colors are not associated with specific cruises or vessels) |
Code |
Project |
Component (PI) |
|
Code |
Project |
Component (PI) |
A |
SEBSCC |
Monitoring (Stabeno et al.) |
|
J |
FOCI |
SS Process Studies (Bailey) |
B |
SEBSCC/IARC |
Sinking Organic Matter (Henrichs) |
|
K |
FOCI |
SS Late Larval Index (Kendall) |
C |
NPMRP |
Mesoscale Eddies (Stabeno) |
|
L |
FOCI |
SS Age-0 Ecology |
D |
NPMRP |
Summer Plankton (Napp et al.) |
|
M |
FOCI |
BS Pollock Eggs (Kendall) |
E |
GLOBEC |
Climate and Prey (Napp et al.) |
|
N |
FOCI |
BS Age-0 Ecology |
F |
GLOBEC |
WGOA Current and Climate Variability (Stabeno et al.) |
|
O |
FOCI |
Alaskan Stream (Stabeno and Reed) |
G |
GLOBEC |
Juvenile Salmon Distribution (Helle et al.) |
|
P |
FOCI |
Arrowtooth Flounder Spawning and Egg Development(Matarese) |
H |
FOCI |
SS Line 8 (Napp) |
|
Q |
FOCI |
SS Transport (Stabeno and Napp) |
I |
FOCI |
Species Identification (Bailey) |
|
R |
FOCI |
Steller Sea Lions (Stabeno) |
|