Past Cruise Schedules:
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
|
2014
Eco-FOCI Cruise Schedule
Modified: 04 Nov 2014
|
January 09 - 11 | Homer-Homer | 3 | Cruise Report | Floering | Moorings | | Puk Uk |
February 8, 2014 | Seattle | 1 | Gear Trials | Cooper, De Forest | Gear Trials | | N/A |
February 14-19 | Seattle-Kodiak | 6 | Transit | N/A | | | N/A |
February 20-28 | Kodiak - Kodiak | 9 | | | Pollock - Shumagins/Sanak | | DY14-01 |
March 3-13 | Kodiak - Kodiak | 11 | | | Pollock - Bogsolof | | DY14-02 |
March 14-25 | Kodiak - Kodiak | 12 | | *Dougherty | MACE Pollock: Chirikof/Shelikof | FOCI | DY14-03 |
May 6-17 | Dutch - Dutch | 12 | Final Cruise Instructions, CTD Logs | Floering, Strauss, Bell, Martini, Proctor, Busby, Harpold, Baer, Monacci | Bering Sea Spring Moorings & 70 m Isobath: moorings, bongos, multi-net, CTD, Pavlof Bay mooring | NPCREP, FOCI | DY14-05 |
May 20 - June 8 | Dutch - Dutch | 20 | Final Cruise Instructions, Cruise Report | Porter, Blood, Strausz, Lisa Guy, Andrews (EMA) | Spring Larval Survey: bongo (ichthyo only), calvet, multi-net | NPCREP | DY14-06 |
May 20 - May 22 | Juneau - Juneau | 3 | | Orsi, Fergusson, Weems, Weinleader | SECM Assessment Leg 1: CTD, zooplankton | SECM | LV14-01 |
June 26- July 3 |
Juneau - Juneau | 8 |
cruise plans CTD Logs
cruise rpt |
Fergusson , Bare, Cieciel, Moss, Orsi, Strasburger | SECM Assessment Leg 2: CTD, zooplankton, fish (trawl) | SECM | NW14-01 |
July 5-15 | Juneau - Sitka | 11 | Final Cruise Instructions, CTD Logs | Fournier (EMA), Siwicke (EMA), Debenham (EMA), Kachel (PMEL), Harpold (RP) | GOA Assessment Leg 1a: Surface trawls, CTD, bongo | GOA / Eastern GOA | NW14-02 |
July 15-24 | Sitka - Juneau | 10 | | Moss (EMA), Siwicke (EMA), Debenham (EMA), Strasburger (EMA), Beckman (NWFSC) | GOA Assessment Leg 1b: Surface trawls, CTD, bongo | GOA / Eastern GOA | NW14-02 L2 |
July 26- August 02 | Juneau - Juneau | 8 |
cruise plans
cruise rpt |
Orsi , Ballard, Botello, Buckley, Callahan, Fergusson | SECM Assessment Leg 3: CTD, zooplankton, fish (trawl) | SECM | NW14-03 |
August 4-15 | Juneau - Yakutat | 12 | | Fournier (EMA), Siwicke (EMA), Debenham (EMA), Strasburger (EMA), 1 Contract | GOA Assessment Leg 2a: Surface trawls, CTD, bongo | GOA / Eastern GOA | NW14-04 L1 |
August 15-26 | Yakutat - Juneau | 12 | | Fournier (EMA), Siwicke (EMA), Debenham (EMA), 2 Contract | GOA Assessment Leg 2b: Surface trawls, CTD, bongo | GOA / Eastern GOA | NW14-04 L2 |
August 17-31 | Dutch - Dutch | 15 | Final Cruise Instructions, CTD Logs | Andrews (EMA), Proctor, Bell, Duffy-Anderson, Cieciel, Cooper, Spear, McKelvey, Auburn-Cook, Zeman, Reedy, Bool | BASIS (YOY salmon & gadids) Leg 1: surface trawls, marinovich, beam trawl, benthic grab, CTD, bongo (zp), acoustics, gear comparison? | SEBS Assessment/ NPCREP, EMA | DY14-08 L1 |
August 28 - Sept 04 | Juneau - Juneau | 8 |
cruise plans
cruise rpt | Fergusson , Ballard, Burnett (ADFG), Findley, Jarvis, Orsi | SECM Assessment Leg 4: CTD, zooplankton, fish (trawl) | SECM | NW14-05 |
September? | Russia - Russia | 9 | CTD Logs | Floering, Mordy | RUSALCA: Moorings, CTD, bongo | RUSALCA | RUSALCA (RS) |
September 3 -17 | Dutch - Dutch | 15 | CTD Logs | Farley (EMA), Porter, Busby, Debenham, Cooper, Proctor, Strauzs, Auburn-Cook, Troy | BASIS (YOY salmon & gadids) Leg 2: surface trawls, marinovich, benthic grab, beam trawl, CTD, bongo (zp), acoustics, gear comparison? | SEBS Assessment/ NPCREP, EMA | DY14-08 L2 |
August 31 - September 15 | Dutch - Nome | 15 | CTD Logs | Murphy | Arctic Assessment (Northern Bering Sea) Leg 1: Surface trawls, CTD, bongo | Arctic Assessment | AE14-01 |
September 16 - 25 | Nome - Dutch | 10 | | Murphy, Moss, Andrews, Zeller, Cieciel, Siwicke | Arctic Assessment (Northern Bering Sea) Leg 2: Surface trawls, CTD, bongo | Arctic Assessment | AE14-02 |
September 20 - October 6 | Dutch-Kodiak | 17 | CTD Logs | Eisner (EMA); , Wilson, Paquin, Randall, Mordy, Bell, Shimada, Reedy | BASIS (YOY salmon & gadids) Leg 3: 70 m isobath, Unimak Box & DBO (high priority) , surface trawls, marinovich, CTD, bongo (zp), acoustics, Bering Canyon transects | SEBS Assessment/ NPCREP, EMA | DY14-08 L3 |
September 22 - October 12 | Nome - Nome | 21 | Cruise Report, Cruise Stats, CTD Logs | Wisegarver, Strausz, Rivera, Spear, Canino, Langis, NMML | ArcWEST Leg 3: Stations (Sled, CTD), moorings | BOEM NPCREP | AQ14-01 L2 |
October 13-20 | Nome - Dutch | 8 | | Floering, Lebon, NMML | ArcWEST Leg 4: Moorings, CTD | BOEM, NPCREP | AQ14-01 L3 |
October 24-28 | Nome - Dutch | 4 | Cruise Report | Floering, Blakeslee | ArcWEST Leg 4b: Moorings, CTD | BOEM, NPCREP | AQ14-01 L3b |
October? | Kodiak - Kodiak | 3 | Includes transit | Floering | Chiniak moorings | FOCI | DY14-09 |
CODE | VESSEL NAME | OWNER/OPERATOR | | |
DY | Oscar Dyson | NOAA /MOC P | ON | Over-Night Port Call |
AQ | Aquila | Contract | TNG | Touch-and-Go |
AE | Alaska Endeavor | Contract | Kodiak | Kodiak, AK |
PK | Puk-Uk | Contract | Dutch | Dutch Harbor, AK |
NW | Northwest Explorer | Contract | Nome | Nome, AK |
RS | Professor Kromov | Contract | Juneau | Juneau, AK |
LV | Sashin | Contract | Yakutat | Yakutat, AK |
|