[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: Menu building for in-situ (point) data
Hello Roland, Godin, Joe and All,
Duhhhh, sorry guys, I found my problem. I tried both your suggested fixes a
nd didn't get the results I needed. Then I looked at a note from Joe McLean
asking me what browser and system I was using to view my LAS. I was workin
g on the main console editing xml files for menus, so I was using the Mozill
a provided with Red Hat Linux 7.2 (duhhh). When I went to my windows system
with Internet Explorer 6 I saw my beautiful menus in all their glory ("t li
ne", "Line plot (GIF)", etc.). Also, the default world map appears in the m
ap applet page and works OK with x and y both defined as size=1.
I do like your previous suggestion of using a larger value than size=1 for x
and y, but when I do that I get "Select view:" menu of "xy (lat/lon) slice"
and I need for it to be "t line" (my data is all time series station data a
t a point). I assume LAS is checking x and y and if they are both size=1 it
knows that the data is "t line", but if size =2 or greater then its gridded
data ("xy (lat/lon) slice"). So if there is a different way to teach LAS t
hat I have point time series data other than by having size=1 for x and y, p
lease let me know.
I do have plans for making custom menus for the map applet (I admire the cus
tom maps for Coads and Levitus), but that will wait until after my (I hope s
uccessful) live demo at a conference in 3 weeks.
Much, much thanks,
Ben
At 09:01 2004/08/16 -0500, you wrote:
> Ben,
>
> After some conversation with others in the LAS community, I realize that
> the server-side map (which is the piece of software that is throwing the
> exception you reported) behaves differently than that Java applet in
> that it does not allow an axis with only a single point. This
> difference in behavior is a bug in the server-side map and will be
> corrected in a future release. Meanwhile, the suggestion below of
> defining a small region will likely work as a temporary fix.
>
> Roland
>
> Roland Schweitzer wrote:
>
> > Ben,
> >
> > The configuration of the axis ranges controls the valid area on the
> > map from which the user can select data. If you configure the axis
> > for a single point, it will be impossible for the user to see and to
> > select that point given the limitations of the map size. Configure
> > your axis to cover a small area around the point of interest. You
> > might also consider following the instructions at the bottom of
> > http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/Ferret/LAS/FAQ/modifying_LiveMap.htm to
> > create a more custom custom map background image.
> >
> > Roland
> >
> > Ben Burford wrote:
> >
> >> Hello LASers,
> >>
> >> I'm having trouble building menus for station data (time series data
> >> at a si
> >> ngle lat/lon location). I built the axes the same as I saw in
> >> another LAS x
> >> ml file (DODS_UHSLC_fast_hourly.xml). I set the x and y axes to
> >> step=1 and
> >> size=1 because this is in-situ data recorded at a point location:
> >>
> >> <axes>
> >> <CEOP_insitu_X units="degree_east" type="x">
> >> <arange start="191.143" step="1" size="1"/>
> >> </CEOP_insitu_X>
> >> <CEOP_insitu_Y units="degree_north" type="y">
> >> <arange start="53.8433" step="1" size="1"/>
> >> </CEOP_insitu_Y>
> >> <CEOP_insitu_T units="hours" type="t">
> >> <arange start="2002-Oct-01 01:00:00" step="1" size="48"/>
> >> </CEOP_insitu_T>
> >> </axes>
> >>
> >> When the map applet page came up it appeared OK for about 2 seconds
> >> and then
> >> the page changed to display an error (the file attached to this email
> >> is th
> >> e full text of the error message):
> >> "javax.servlet.ServletException: xlo cannot be equal to xhi"
> >>
> >> It seems to me that xlo would have to be equal to xhi for station
> >> data at a lat/lon point.
> >>
> >> Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
> >>
> >> Thank you,
> >>
> >> Ben
> >>
> >>
> >
>
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement