[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
RE: Menu building for in-situ (point) data
Ben,
I have had good luck (with both LAS 6.3 and 6.4) with the following axes definition that uses <v> tags rather than setting an <arange .../> for single lat/long/depths:
<axes>
<m1_longitude type="x" units="degrees_E">
<v>-122.03</v>
</m1_longitude>
<m1_latitude type="y" units="degrees_N">
<v>36.75</v>
</m1_latitude>
<m1_depth type="z" units="m">
<v>-3.5</v>
</m1_depth>
<m1_depthTS type="z" units="m">
<v>1</v>
<v>10</v>
<v>20</v>
<v>40</v>
<v>60</v>
<v>80</v>
<v>100</v>
<v>150</v>
<v>200</v>
<v>250</v>
<v>300</v>
<v>350</v>
</m1_depthTS>
etc...
The Map applet displays this as a single point. Of course, on a world map such a single point looks silly, so a custom background image is a good idea, as Roland suggested.
Mike
-----Original Message-----
From: Roland Schweitzer [mailto:Roland.Schweitzer@noaa.gov]
Sent: Friday, August 13, 2004 7:04 AM
To: Ben Burford; las_users
Subject: Re: Menu building for in-situ (point) data
Ben,
The configuration of the axis ranges controls the valid area on the map
from which the user can select data. If you configure the axis for a
single point, it will be impossible for the user to see and to select
that point given the limitations of the map size. Configure your axis
to cover a small area around the point of interest. You might also
consider following the instructions at the bottom of
http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/Ferret/LAS/FAQ/modifying_LiveMap.htm to
create a more custom custom map background image.
Roland
Ben Burford wrote:
>Hello LASers,
>
>I'm having trouble building menus for station data (time series data at a si
>ngle lat/lon location). I built the axes the same as I saw in another LAS x
>ml file (DODS_UHSLC_fast_hourly.xml). I set the x and y axes to step=1 and
> size=1 because this is in-situ data recorded at a point location:
>
><axes>
> <CEOP_insitu_X units="degree_east" type="x">
> <arange start="191.143" step="1" size="1"/>
> </CEOP_insitu_X>
> <CEOP_insitu_Y units="degree_north" type="y">
> <arange start="53.8433" step="1" size="1"/>
> </CEOP_insitu_Y>
> <CEOP_insitu_T units="hours" type="t">
> <arange start="2002-Oct-01 01:00:00" step="1" size="48"/>
> </CEOP_insitu_T>
></axes>
>
>When the map applet page came up it appeared OK for about 2 seconds and then
> the page changed to display an error (the file attached to this email is th
>e full text of the error message):
>"javax.servlet.ServletException: xlo cannot be equal to xhi"
>
>It seems to me that xlo would have to be equal to xhi for station data at a
>lat/lon point.
>
>Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
>
>Thank you,
>
>Ben
>
>
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement