[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: Menu building for in-situ (point) data
Ben,
After some conversation with others in the LAS community, I realize that
the server-side map (which is the piece of software that is throwing the
exception you reported) behaves differently than that Java applet in
that it does not allow an axis with only a single point. This
difference in behavior is a bug in the server-side map and will be
corrected in a future release. Meanwhile, the suggestion below of
defining a small region will likely work as a temporary fix.
Roland
Roland Schweitzer wrote:
Ben,
The configuration of the axis ranges controls the valid area on the
map from which the user can select data. If you configure the axis
for a single point, it will be impossible for the user to see and to
select that point given the limitations of the map size. Configure
your axis to cover a small area around the point of interest. You
might also consider following the instructions at the bottom of
http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/Ferret/LAS/FAQ/modifying_LiveMap.htm to
create a more custom custom map background image.
Roland
Ben Burford wrote:
Hello LASers,
I'm having trouble building menus for station data (time series data
at a si
ngle lat/lon location). I built the axes the same as I saw in
another LAS x
ml file (DODS_UHSLC_fast_hourly.xml). I set the x and y axes to
step=1 and
size=1 because this is in-situ data recorded at a point location:
<axes>
<CEOP_insitu_X units="degree_east" type="x">
<arange start="191.143" step="1" size="1"/>
</CEOP_insitu_X>
<CEOP_insitu_Y units="degree_north" type="y">
<arange start="53.8433" step="1" size="1"/>
</CEOP_insitu_Y>
<CEOP_insitu_T units="hours" type="t">
<arange start="2002-Oct-01 01:00:00" step="1" size="48"/>
</CEOP_insitu_T>
</axes>
When the map applet page came up it appeared OK for about 2 seconds
and then
the page changed to display an error (the file attached to this email
is th
e full text of the error message):
"javax.servlet.ServletException: xlo cannot be equal to xhi"
It seems to me that xlo would have to be equal to xhi for station
data at a lat/lon point.
Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
Thank you,
Ben
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement