[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: Longitude weirdness
Steve,
What does your XML file x-axis definition look like?
Is your NetCDF longitude coordinate variable set to modulo?
Joe
-------------------------------
Steve Cousins wrote:
> I have some data sets that have longitude values from 20.0 to 380.0. I'm
> not sure why. I've brought this into a LAS 5.1 server and am trying to
> navigate with the map. The original map that comes up works fine if I hit
> the get data button. However, if I try to specify my own section the
> outline box is pushed way over to the left side of the map and I can't get
> it to come out. The values in the Latitude dialogs specify:
>
> 18.0 E 19.859375 E
>
> As a test I changed the NetCDF file to have values just from 0 to 360.0
> and everything worked fine, except of course, that everything was shifted
> by 20.0 degrees. I've also tried changing the "bounds" values in ui.xml.
>
> Is there some way of specifying the values in the NetCDF file differently
> in order to allow this to work? Some other way?
>
> Thanks very much,
>
> Steve
>
> _____________________________________________________________
> Steve Cousins Email: cousins@umit.maine.edu
> Research Associate Phone: (207) 581-4302
> Ocean Modeling Group
> School of Marine Sciences 208 Libby Hall
> University of Maine Orono, Maine 04469
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement