[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: Longitude weirdness
On Thu, 26 Jun 2003, Joe McLean wrote:
> Steve,
>
> What does your XML file x-axis definition look like?
Hi Joe,
Here is what I have in the las.xml file. There are no entries for
latitude or longitude in the <datasets><variables> section.
<grids>
<mf1_11b_19990515_nc_longitude_latitude_grid>
<link match="/lasdata/axes/mf1_11b_19990515_nc_longitude"/>
<link match="/lasdata/axes/mf1_11b_19990515_nc_latitude"/>
</mf1_11b_19990515_nc_longitude_latitude_grid>
</grids>
<axes>
<mf1_11b_19990515_nc_longitude units="degrees" type="x">
<v>20.140625
</v>
<v>20.421875
</v>
<v>20.703125
</v>
.
.
.
The nc header looks like:
dimensions:
longitude = 1280 ;
latitude = 896 ;
z = 20 ;
variables:
float longitude(longitude) ;
longitude:units = "degrees" ;
longitude:modulo = " " ;
float latitude(latitude) ;
latitude:units = "degrees" ;
.
.
.
> Is your NetCDF longitude coordinate variable set to modulo?
I've tried it both with modulo=" " and without. When modulo=" " is
specified, the las.xml file doesn't reflect it. I've tried hand entering
in the modulo=" " on the line above like:
<axes>
<mf1_11b_19990515_nc_longitude units="degrees" type="x" modulo=" ">
but it doesn't seem to have any effect either.
Since this dataset is on a rectilinear grid the latitude and longitude
variables are just 1D. I assume this is the way it should be. I'm used
to working with 2D vars for these so I'm not positive if I have the netCDF
part looking ok in this case.
Thanks for your help,
Steve
> Joe
> -------------------------------
> Steve Cousins wrote:
>
> >> I have some data sets that have longitude values from 20.0 to 380.0. I'm
> >> not sure why. I've brought this into a LAS 5.1 server and am trying to
> >> navigate with the map. The original map that comes up works fine if I hit
> >> the get data button. However, if I try to specify my own section the
> >> outline box is pushed way over to the left side of the map and I can't get
> >> it to come out. The values in the Latitude dialogs specify:
> >>
> >> 18.0 E 19.859375 E
> >>
> >> As a test I changed the NetCDF file to have values just from 0 to 360.0
> >> and everything worked fine, except of course, that everything was shifted
> >> by 20.0 degrees. I've also tried changing the "bounds" values in ui.xml.
> >>
> >> Is there some way of specifying the values in the NetCDF file differently
> >> in order to allow this to work? Some other way?
> >>
> >> Thanks very much,
> >>
> >> Steve
> >>
> >> _____________________________________________________________
> >> Steve Cousins Email: cousins@umit.maine.edu
> >> Research Associate Phone: (207) 581-4302
> >> Ocean Modeling Group
> >> School of Marine Sciences 208 Libby Hall
> >> University of Maine Orono, Maine 04469
> >
> >
>
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement