[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Longitude weirdness
I have some data sets that have longitude values from 20.0 to 380.0. I'm
not sure why. I've brought this into a LAS 5.1 server and am trying to
navigate with the map. The original map that comes up works fine if I hit
the get data button. However, if I try to specify my own section the
outline box is pushed way over to the left side of the map and I can't get
it to come out. The values in the Latitude dialogs specify:
18.0 E 19.859375 E
As a test I changed the NetCDF file to have values just from 0 to 360.0
and everything worked fine, except of course, that everything was shifted
by 20.0 degrees. I've also tried changing the "bounds" values in ui.xml.
Is there some way of specifying the values in the NetCDF file differently
in order to allow this to work? Some other way?
Thanks very much,
Steve
_____________________________________________________________
Steve Cousins Email: cousins@umit.maine.edu
Research Associate Phone: (207) 581-4302
Ocean Modeling Group
School of Marine Sciences 208 Libby Hall
University of Maine Orono, Maine 04469
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement