Hi -
The curvilinear plot commands do nothing except to use the
coordinate variables to locate the vectors on the page.
To correctly view your vector data in the curvilinear coordinate
system, you should regrid it from its original grid to the
curvilinear coordinates, which you can do in Ferret with the
RECT_TO_CURV function.
Ansley
On 9/30/2010 3:35 AM, Szymon Roziewski wrote:
Hi,
thank You for your response.
Yes I found the answer to the first question, i.e. I can draw
vectors in geographical coordinates which are curvilinear and the
wind velocity.
I'm thinking of whether ferret properly changes velocity values
respectively to the curvilinear grid, the input data was on
uniform grid or maybe I need to change these values myself by some
calculations.
Kind regards,
Simon
2010/9/29 Ansley Manke <Ansley.B.Manke@xxxxxxxx>
Hi Simon,
When you say you found it, do you mean you found the answer
to your first question?
I'm not sure I understand what you are asking here. SET GRID
is not relevant when you have data on curvilinear grids like
this. If vel is a variable whose curvilinear grid is
described by LON from one dataset and LAT, then you should
be able to
SHADE/palete=land_sea/title=""/levels=16 vel[d=1], lon[d=2],
lat[d=3]
with the values of d= set coorectly, of course.
Ansley
On 9/29/2010 10:16 AM, Szymon Roziewski wrote:
Hi,
I found it,
but I have another question,
How can I make a grid from two
matrices:um_c3_lon_448x615.tx - longitude,
um_c3_lat_448x615.tx - latitude - 448x615 both.
This matrix I would use to make a plot on this grid
like that:
set grid gridlonlat !(the grid made from two matrices
which I discussed above)
SHADE/palete=land_sea/title=""/levels=16 vel ! wind
velocity in geographical coordinates
Best regards,
Simon
2010/9/29 Szymon Roziewski <szymon.roziewski@xxxxxxxxx>
hello there,
I have such a problem, I want to draw vectors
(wind) in geographical coordinates which are in
files (448 columns and 615 rows - longitude,
latitude)
The problem is that when I try to draw by this
commend:
vector/over/title="WIND"/length=25/xskip=10/yskip=10
wlon[d=1], wlat[d=2],lon[d=3],lat[d=4]
I get the message:
currently SET data sets:
1>
/home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/03225_2010092100+03000000c3hs000000000000000
name title
I J K L
WLON WLON
1:448 1:615 ... ...
2>
/home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/03226_2010092100+03000000c3hs000000000000000
name title
I J K L
WLAT WLAT
1:448 1:615 ... ...
3>
/home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/um_c3_lon_448x615.txt
name title
I J K L
LON LON
1:448 1:615 ... ...
4>
/home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/um_c3_lat_448x615.txt
(default)
name title
I J K L
LAT LAT
1:448 1:615 ... ...
**ERROR: inconsistent sizes of data regions: Y
axis of X position array
vector/over/title="WIND"/length=25/xskip=10/yskip=10
wlon[d=1], wlat[d=2],lon[d=3],lat[d=4]
Command file, command group, or REPEAT execution
aborted
STOP -script mode, ERROR RUNNING SCRIPT
but I dont know why... I think dimensions are
correct.
Below I post my script. And I attach appropriate
files to this letter.
I appreciate any solutions!
CANCEL MODE LOGO
DEFINE AXIS/x=1:448:1/unit=degree xaxis
DEFINE AXIS/y=1:615:1/unit=degree yaxis
DEFINE GRID/x=xaxis/y=yaxis gridlonlat
!set grid gridlonlat
file/var=wlon/grid=gridlonlat/format=stream/type=r4/swap
"/home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/03225_2010092100+03000000c3hs000000000000000"
file/var=wlat/grid=gridlonlat/format=stream/type=r4/swap
"/home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/03226_2010092100+03000000c3hs000000000000000"
let vel=(wlon[d=1]^2+wlat[d=2]^2)^0.5
FILE/VARIABLES=lon/COLUMNS=448/GRID=gridlonlat
"/home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/um_c3_lon_448x615.txt"
FILE/VARIABLES=lat/COLUMNS=448/GRID=gridlonlat
"/home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/um_c3_lat_448x615.txt"
!SHADE/palete=land_sea/title=""/levels=16 vel
show data
!list lat[d=4]
vector/over/title="WIND"/length=25/xskip=10/yskip=10
wlon[d=1], wlat[d=2],lon[d=3],lat[d=4]
frame/file=umwind.gif
Kind regards,
Szymon Roziewski
--
Z wyrazami szacunku,
Szymon Roziewski
--
Z wyrazami szacunku,
Szymon Roziewski
|