[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
[ferret_users] inconsistent sizes of data regions: Y axis of X position array
- To: ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
- Subject: [ferret_users] inconsistent sizes of data regions: Y axis of X position array
- From: Szymon Roziewski <szymon.roziewski@xxxxxxxxx>
- Date: Wed, 29 Sep 2010 18:15:54 +0200
- Dkim-signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=gmail.com; s=gamma; h=domainkey-signature:mime-version:received:received:date:message-id :subject:from:to:content-type; bh=obixxMX84iBvhy77wGO0n9xGHY+WfFRbe4t2P1gKqOY=; b=YR/nj7H5ddVTpHfqD+bw57ure6hRDp/HiAKGjmbQ+yJh5eWb+vq2AutE0GBHkdvFp/ gGVeky8R/RkBDj0M/n34x2eC2l/ifd2bnDoFVAOSYrK9W7JnFp3nEOCdelrdwIWTSUmT cHM5hSfSr3osbUKVQIbtJ/Td7WSA07xBYtu1k=
- Domainkey-signature: a=rsa-sha1; c=nofws; d=gmail.com; s=gamma; h=mime-version:date:message-id:subject:from:to:content-type; b=aD/QQ+h/JJhWhIawAhxXDvzeyDp79ps0dY8WxWHwC171pZakbKQE5ojnIAglkz9TDd 421RDeQESLsU/2dVNZ04JoLYvhSoMY+tCZgABbQug+fXf7O9N0IDJIfvBDo9gJTO8BWw x5zqtlHcNIXan1i3VFL+ifHT95Y9tsD09JkRk=
- Sender: owner-ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
hello there,
I have such a problem, I want to draw vectors (wind) in geographical coordinates which are in files (448 columns and 615 rows - longitude, latitude)
The problem is that when I try to draw by this commend:
vector/over/title="WIND"/length=25/xskip=10/yskip=10 wlon[d=1], wlat[d=2],lon[d=3],lat[d=4]
I get the message:
currently SET data sets:
1> /home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/03225_2010092100+03000000c3hs000000000000000
name title I J K L
WLON WLON 1:448 1:615 ... ...
2> /home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/03226_2010092100+03000000c3hs000000000000000
name title I J K L
WLAT WLAT 1:448 1:615 ... ...
3> /home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/um_c3_lon_448x615.txt
name title I J K L
LON LON 1:448 1:615 ... ...
4> /home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/um_c3_lat_448x615.txt (default)
name title I J K L
LAT LAT 1:448 1:615 ... ...
**ERROR: inconsistent sizes of data regions: Y axis of X position array
vector/over/title="WIND"/length=25/xskip=10/yskip=10 wlon[d=1], wlat[d=2],lon[d=3],lat[d=4]
Command file, command group, or REPEAT execution aborted
STOP -script mode, ERROR RUNNING SCRIPT
but I dont know why... I think dimensions are correct.
Below I post my script. And I attach appropriate files to this letter.
I appreciate any solutions!
CANCEL MODE LOGO
DEFINE AXIS/x=1:448:1/unit=degree xaxis
DEFINE AXIS/y=1:615:1/unit=degree yaxis
DEFINE GRID/x=xaxis/y=yaxis gridlonlat
!set grid gridlonlat
file/var=wlon/grid=gridlonlat/format=stream/type=r4/swap "/home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/03225_2010092100+03000000c3hs000000000000000"
file/var=wlat/grid=gridlonlat/format=stream/type=r4/swap "/home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/03226_2010092100+03000000c3hs000000000000000"
let vel=(wlon[d=1]^2+wlat[d=2]^2)^0.5
FILE/VARIABLES=lon/COLUMNS=448/GRID=gridlonlat "/home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/um_c3_lon_448x615.txt"
FILE/VARIABLES=lat/COLUMNS=448/GRID=gridlonlat "/home/szymon/WAM/CHECK/um_c3_lat_448x615.txt"
!SHADE/palete=land_sea/title=""/levels=16 vel
show data
!list lat[d=4]
vector/over/title="WIND"/length=25/xskip=10/yskip=10 wlon[d=1], wlat[d=2],lon[d=3],lat[d=4]
frame/file=umwind.gif
Kind regards,
Szymon Roziewski
Attachment:
coordinates.zip
Description: Zip archive
Attachment:
u_v_wind.zip
Description: Zip archive
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement