[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: White band at edge of domain
Steve,
The first thing that occurs to me is that the modulo flag might not be
set for the longitude axis in the netCDF file. This would cause the
behavior you describe.
-- Jon
Steve Cousins wrote:
Hi,
I have a netCDF file that has longitudes from 23.4 degrees to 379.8
degrees stepping by 3.6 degrees.
longitude = 23.4, 27, 30.6, 34.2, 37.8, 41.4, 45, 48.6, 52.2, 55.8, 59.4,
63, 66.6, 70.2, 73.8, 77.4, 81, 84.6, 88.2, 91.8, 95.4, 99, 102.6, 106.2,
109.8, 113.4, 117, 120.6, 124.2, 127.8, 131.4, 135, 138.6, 142.2, 145.8,
149.4, 153, 156.6, 160.2, 163.8, 167.4, 171, 174.6,178.2, 181.8, 185.4,
189, 192.6, 196.2, 199.8, 203.4, 207, 210.6, 214.2, 217.8, 221.4, 225,
228.6, 232.2, 235.8, 239.4, 243, 246.6, 250.2, 253.8, 257.4, 261, 264.6,
268.2, 271.8, 275.4, 279, 282.6, 286.2, 289.8, 293.4, 297, 300.6, 304.2,
307.8, 311.4, 315, 318.6, 322.2, 325.8, 329.4, 333, 336.6, 340.2, 343.8,
347.4, 351, 354.6, 358.2, 361.8, 365.4, 369, 372.6, 376.2, 379.8 ;
If I do:
fill/k=1/l=1 SSH
It looks fine. If I do:
fill/i=21:120/k=1/l=1 SSH
to shift the the plot then there is a vertical white line that goes
through Africa. You can see this at:
http://rocky.umeoce.maine.edu/images/problem.gif
I assume this has to do with some overlap problem but I
haven't seen it before with other similar data sets. I've checked the
data and there is data in the last column so it shouldn't be interpreted
as land. For instance:
379.4641, 382.4534, 358.5003, 356.5043, 353.662, 359.2267, 365.5977,
369.4947, 392.3723, 374.757, 372.0594, 389.124, 390.5706, 391.9053,
393.023, 397.463, 375.3581, 371.0126, 372.924, 392.4577, 373.5735,
364.2137, 364.4178, 372.6771, 392.912, 378.2903, 369.8222, 391.9157,
370.6215, 371.5577, 371.0256, 377.0153, 374.279, 386.7569, 390.8015,
371.6572, 365.4334, 366.7746, 364.0185, 362.7578, 379.4369, 377.3554,
375.8331, 376.2615, 376.9933, 378.4856, 379.1119, 369.9149, 373.0526,
376.518, 378.6648, 381.4642, 382.6173, 383.2715, 384.5013, 384.4879,
384.6168, 386.2058, 386.3334, 384.5129, 383.7413, 384.0238, 384.1737,
384.5389, 384.4421, 382.0946, 380.4161, 384.2753, 386.06, 384.2455,
383.0246, 381.7079, 383.1534, 385.2602, 386.4101, 370.0849, -1e+34,
368.7702, 362.1729, 358.6587, 360.2878, 362.5882, 363.6682, 367.4212,
374.6625, 380.5357, 384.4504, 386.2372, 387.3375, 386.3895, 383.0319,
381.321, 381.4418, 383.392, 382.2667, 382.2667, 380.2295, 376.7909,
379.5762, 378.9742,
This is at 66 degrees South which has valid entries for almost all of the
horizontal grid points. -1e+34 is the land value.
Has anyone seen this before? Any ideas about how to bridge the gap? This
is version 5.51 on a Redhat Linux 7.3 server.
Thanks,
Steve
_____________________________________________________________
Steve Cousins Email: cousins@umit.maine.edu
Research Associate Phone: (207) 581-4302
Ocean Modeling Group
School of Marine Sciences 208 Libby Hall
University of Maine Orono, Maine 04469
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement