[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
White band at edge of domain
Hi,
I have a netCDF file that has longitudes from 23.4 degrees to 379.8
degrees stepping by 3.6 degrees.
longitude = 23.4, 27, 30.6, 34.2, 37.8, 41.4, 45, 48.6, 52.2, 55.8, 59.4,
63, 66.6, 70.2, 73.8, 77.4, 81, 84.6, 88.2, 91.8, 95.4, 99, 102.6, 106.2,
109.8, 113.4, 117, 120.6, 124.2, 127.8, 131.4, 135, 138.6, 142.2, 145.8,
149.4, 153, 156.6, 160.2, 163.8, 167.4, 171, 174.6,178.2, 181.8, 185.4,
189, 192.6, 196.2, 199.8, 203.4, 207, 210.6, 214.2, 217.8, 221.4, 225,
228.6, 232.2, 235.8, 239.4, 243, 246.6, 250.2, 253.8, 257.4, 261, 264.6,
268.2, 271.8, 275.4, 279, 282.6, 286.2, 289.8, 293.4, 297, 300.6, 304.2,
307.8, 311.4, 315, 318.6, 322.2, 325.8, 329.4, 333, 336.6, 340.2, 343.8,
347.4, 351, 354.6, 358.2, 361.8, 365.4, 369, 372.6, 376.2, 379.8 ;
If I do:
fill/k=1/l=1 SSH
It looks fine. If I do:
fill/i=21:120/k=1/l=1 SSH
to shift the the plot then there is a vertical white line that goes
through Africa. You can see this at:
http://rocky.umeoce.maine.edu/images/problem.gif
I assume this has to do with some overlap problem but I
haven't seen it before with other similar data sets. I've checked the
data and there is data in the last column so it shouldn't be interpreted
as land. For instance:
379.4641, 382.4534, 358.5003, 356.5043, 353.662, 359.2267, 365.5977,
369.4947, 392.3723, 374.757, 372.0594, 389.124, 390.5706, 391.9053,
393.023, 397.463, 375.3581, 371.0126, 372.924, 392.4577, 373.5735,
364.2137, 364.4178, 372.6771, 392.912, 378.2903, 369.8222, 391.9157,
370.6215, 371.5577, 371.0256, 377.0153, 374.279, 386.7569, 390.8015,
371.6572, 365.4334, 366.7746, 364.0185, 362.7578, 379.4369, 377.3554,
375.8331, 376.2615, 376.9933, 378.4856, 379.1119, 369.9149, 373.0526,
376.518, 378.6648, 381.4642, 382.6173, 383.2715, 384.5013, 384.4879,
384.6168, 386.2058, 386.3334, 384.5129, 383.7413, 384.0238, 384.1737,
384.5389, 384.4421, 382.0946, 380.4161, 384.2753, 386.06, 384.2455,
383.0246, 381.7079, 383.1534, 385.2602, 386.4101, 370.0849, -1e+34,
368.7702, 362.1729, 358.6587, 360.2878, 362.5882, 363.6682, 367.4212,
374.6625, 380.5357, 384.4504, 386.2372, 387.3375, 386.3895, 383.0319,
381.321, 381.4418, 383.392, 382.2667, 382.2667, 380.2295, 376.7909,
379.5762, 378.9742,
This is at 66 degrees South which has valid entries for almost all of the
horizontal grid points. -1e+34 is the land value.
Has anyone seen this before? Any ideas about how to bridge the gap? This
is version 5.51 on a Redhat Linux 7.3 server.
Thanks,
Steve
_____________________________________________________________
Steve Cousins Email: cousins@umit.maine.edu
Research Associate Phone: (207) 581-4302
Ocean Modeling Group
School of Marine Sciences 208 Libby Hall
University of Maine Orono, Maine 04469
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement