Hi,
The fact that the size of the axis increased may seem odd. Depending on the limits of the region that's been selected, the longitude request may have specified wrapping a bit more than 360 degrees around the globe. Perhaps that's something we should prevent, so that the size of the dataset wouldn't be increased.
Ansley
On 5/7/2015 8:43 AM, Roland Schweitzer - NOAA Affiliate wrote:
The download process always saves a sub-set based on the state of the selection widgets. The request to Ferret is always in world coordinates, not index space. So it's likely that the sub-set selected to be saved was slightly smaller that the full dataset. Since it's writing a subset it makes a new axis with a new name.
Roland
On Thu, May 7, 2015 at 8:22 AM, Ajay Krishnan - NOAA Affiliate <ajay.krishnan@xxxxxxxx> wrote:
Hi All,
I observed a couple of strange things when I recently downloaded a gridded data from LAS and saved it as a NetCDF file.
1. The dimensions of the lon variable changed from 8640 to 86482. the lon variable itself was renamed to LON1_8648
Why is this happening? Is this some kind of a bug?
LAS 7.3 (Ferret 6.82)
Thanks,Ajay