[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: [las_users]
Hi,
solved this problem by switching my bash to US-en.
Added:
export LANG="en_US.UTF-8"
export LC_NUMERIC="en_US.UTF-8"
to my .bashrc
Now the java program addXML takes the "dot" as decimal delimiter and
everything works fine
Cheers
Jörg
Joerg Franke wrote:
Hi,
when I switch in the "select view" menu from lon/lat (which is working
fine) to "time series" or "let depth" or anything which is no region
but a point or line I recieve en error:
javax.servlet.ServletException: For input string: "-89,1"
at gov.noaa.pmel.tmap.FormFilter.doFilter(FormFilter.java:103)
...
When I go back to the last page with my browser and "select a region"
las is switching correctly to a point or line and output appears
without any errors.
I had a problem connected to commata instead of dots before, because I
use a german linux installation and addXML is using your system
default decimal sign. But after replacing commata with dots in my
data.xml I was able to plot the data with las. So were does this
commata come from?
Thanks for any help.
Cheers
Jörg
--
Jörg Franke
University of Bremen
Department of Geosciences
PO Box 330440
D-28334 Bremen
Germany
E-mail: joerg.franke@palmod.uni-bremen.de
Phone: +49-421-218-7186
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement