[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
point_spacing must be even?
Hi there:
I am having a problem rendering a netCDF file through LAS, and I believe
it is because my lat and lon point_spacings are not even. I am not a
netCDF monkey, so it is more by trial and error that I think this to be
the case. If I removed point_spacing = "even" from another working data
file, LAS does not like it. I get an error like:
**TMAP ERR: non-existent or not on line
/home/cpurvis/noaa/minute/test40.nc
set data "/home/cpurvis/noaa/minute/test40.nc"
Command file, command group, or REPEAT execution aborted
My lat and lon are not evenly spaced, so I can't simply jam that into
the file.
I have looked through the mailing lists, and maybe it has something to
do w/ the size of the file? This one isn't big, lat = 61 and lon = 61.
FERRET v5.41
Linux 2.4.3-12smp - 08/30/02
LAS v6.0
It displays fine through ncview and ncbrowse, and DODS can successfully
serve it up.
Thanks in advance.
Charlton
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement