[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
longitude problem
Hi,
I use LAS 6.0
I have included a COARDS netcdf dataset through the perl script :
../xml/perl/addXml.pl las.xml las.xml <my netcdf file>
../xml/perl/genLas.pl las.xml
My netcdf file is covering longitudes from -40 to 0 degrees east with a
measurement every 2 degrees.
In my las.xml file I have a longitude axis :
<EPPE_WAM_Atl_200203200300_nc_lon units="degrees_east" type="x">
<arange start="-40" step="2" size="21"/>
</EPPE_WAM_Atl_200203200300_nc_lon>
On the LAS User Interface my plotted grid appears with :
las_longitude = -40 + (real_longitude -22) mod 40
Thus, if I plot the full region, the frame is well located but the
top-left corner of my grid is located at longitude -22E instead of -40E.
The top-right corner is located at longitude -22E instead of 0 and every
points in my grid are translated as well.
The same thing happens if my longitude axis is (changing "start"
attribute to "320" and re-launching "../xml/perl/genLas.pl las.xml"):
<EPPE_WAM_Atl_200203200300_nc_lon units="degrees_east" type="x">
<arange start="320" step="2" size="21"/>
</EPPE_WAM_Atl_200203200300_nc_lon>
Do someone have an idea of what happens to my netcdf file.
Thanks,
Thomas.
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement