[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Problem with single-valued depth axis
Hello LAS users,
I have encountered a problem with a particular data set that
is a time series of met data from a buoy. The variables are
on a grid that has single-valued lat, long, and depth axes.
The data set is available trhough DODS at:
<http://dods.shore.mbari.org/cgi-bin/nph-nc/data/OASISdata/netcdf/hourlyM4me
tsys.nc>
http://dods.shore.mbari.org/cgi-bin/nph-nc/data/OASISdata/netcdf/hourlyM4met
sys.nc
The xml produced by addXml.pl is below and looks correct to me:
<datasets>
<hourlyM4metsys_nc name="M4 hourly metsys"
url="file:/hosts/tornado/vol/vol0/oasis/netcdf/hourlyM4metsys.nc"
doc="http://dods.shore.mbari.or
g/data/oasis/netcdf/doc/hourlyM4metsys.html">
<variables>
<relative_humidity_hr name="Hourly Relative Humidity" units="%">
<link
match="/lasdata/grids/hourlyM4metsys_nc_LATITUDE_DEPTH_LONGITUDE_TIME_HR_gri
d"/>
</relative_humidity_hr>
<air_press_hr name="Hourly Air Pressure" units="mbar">
<link
match="/lasdata/grids/hourlyM4metsys_nc_LATITUDE_DEPTH_LONGITUDE_TIME_HR_gri
d"/>
</air_press_hr>
<air_temperature_hr name="Hourly air_temperature" units="Celsius">
<link
match="/lasdata/grids/hourlyM4metsys_nc_LATITUDE_DEPTH_LONGITUDE_TIME_HR_gri
d"/>
</air_temperature_hr>
<buoy_heading_hr name="Hourly Buoy heading Magnetic" units="Degrees">
<link
match="/lasdata/grids/hourlyM4metsys_nc_LATITUDE_DEPTH_LONGITUDE_TIME_HR_gri
d"/>
</buoy_heading_hr>
<wind_dir_hr name="Hourly Wind Direction Magnetic (from)" units="Degrees">
<link
match="/lasdata/grids/hourlyM4metsys_nc_LATITUDE_DEPTH_LONGITUDE_TIME_HR_gri
d"/>
</wind_dir_hr>
<wind_speed_hr name="Hourly Wind Speed" units="m/s">
<link
match="/lasdata/grids/hourlyM4metsys_nc_LATITUDE_DEPTH_LONGITUDE_TIME_HR_gri
d"/>
</wind_speed_hr>
<rel_wind_dir_hr name="Hourly Relative wind direction" units="Degrees">
<link
match="/lasdata/grids/hourlyM4metsys_nc_LATITUDE_DEPTH_LONGITUDE_TIME_HR_gri
d"/>
</rel_wind_dir_hr>
</variables>
</hourlyM4metsys_nc>
</datasets>
<grids>
<hourlyM4metsys_nc_LATITUDE_DEPTH_LONGITUDE_TIME_HR_grid>
<link match="/lasdata/axes/hourlyM4metsys_nc_LATITUDE"/>
<link match="/lasdata/axes/hourlyM4metsys_nc_DEPTH"/>
<link match="/lasdata/axes/hourlyM4metsys_nc_LONGITUDE"/>
<link match="/lasdata/axes/hourlyM4metsys_nc_TIME_HR"/>
</hourlyM4metsys_nc_LATITUDE_DEPTH_LONGITUDE_TIME_HR_grid>
</grids>
<axes>
<hourlyM4metsys_nc_LATITUDE type="y" units="degrees_north">
<v>36.19
</v>
</hourlyM4metsys_nc_LATITUDE>
<hourlyM4metsys_nc_DEPTH type="z" units="m">
<v>3.5
</v>
</hourlyM4metsys_nc_DEPTH>
<hourlyM4metsys_nc_LONGITUDE type="x" units="degrees_east">
<v>-122.45
</v>
</hourlyM4metsys_nc_LONGITUDE>
<hourlyM4metsys_nc_TIME_HR type="t" units="hour">
<arange start="1999-08-24 00:00:00" step="1" size="9145"/>
</hourlyM4metsys_nc_TIME_HR>
</axes>
The web page built from this has a Select depth that it interprets as
a time: http://dods.shore.mbari.org/lasOASIS
<http://dods.shore.mbari.org/lasOASIS> (M4 hourly metsys data set).
Have I done something wrong, or have I done the right thing in reporting a
potential bug? As far as I can tell this data set is COARDS compliant;
it was produced by Ferret.
Thanks in advance for any help,
Mike
--
Mike McCann (mccann@mbari.org)
Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
7700 Sandholdt Road
Moss Landing, CA 95039-9644
Voice: (831) 775-1769 Fax: (831) 775-1646
<http://www.mbari.org/rd/iag.htm> http://www.mbari.org/rd/iag.htm
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement