Hello Gijs, The plot that you show has a range of 0 to 100 on both the horizontal and vertical scales, not the longitude and latitude ranges in Columbia. It sounds as if your dataset has the coordinate data in separate variables. That is, if you open the data, the longitudes and latitudes are in separate 2-D? That might look like this: yes? use tmp.nc yes? show data currently SET data sets: 1> ./tmp.nc (default) name title I J K L M N TMP temperature 1:180 1:173 20 ... ... ... LON longitude 1:180 1:173 ... ... ... ... LAT longitude 1:180 1:173 ... ... ... ... In Ferret, datasets such as this are called "curvilinear coordinate" data. To plot this sort of data, you would use a three-argument form of the FILL or SHADE command, yes? shade/k=1 var, lon, latand perhaps you might limit the region with /HLIMITS and /VLIMITS: yes? shade/k=1/vlim=-9:18/hlim=-81:-60 var, lon, latand then "go land" will draw the land outlines in the right location. If the coordinate information is in 1-dimensional variables then you would probably need a DEFINE AXIS command. If that is the case, please write back and show the result of yes? show data/attributesand somebody will be able to help. Ansley On 2/10/2017 1:13 PM, Gijs
Koetsenruijter wrote:
|