[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
[ferret_users] transect wrong direction of label
Hello,
I am plotting a roughly zonal transect from ORCA2 gridded data.
The x-coordinate is negative everywhere and monotonically increasing.
When I do the plot, I get labels like
150°E 140°E 130°E
but it should be
150°W 140°W 130°W
or I would also settle for the equivalent
-150°E -140°E -130°E
This is the setup:
yes? list/i=1:3 TransLon,TransLat
X: 0.5 to 3.5
Column 2: TRANSLAT is TRANS_LAT[D=COORDS_GP16.CSV]
TRANSLON TRANSLAT
1 / 1: -152.0 -10.50
2 / 2: -150.0 -10.25
3 / 3: -147.5 -10.77
yes? define axis/X/units=degrees_east MyAxis=TransLon
yes? let TrOnTransect = Reshape( Tr_sampled, X[GX=MyAxis] + Z[GZ=Tr[d=1]] )
yes? shade TrOnTransect
I was able to replace E for W by using units=degrees_west, but I
couldn't change it back: it would still display °W. That is my goal,
but the problem seems that axis definitions are sometimes persistent or
something. I can, e.g., also not cancel an axis when it is used by a
grid. Could that be the reason?
Furthermore, I do not understand why MyAxis is always labeled with
positive numbers, even though the TransLon elements are negative.
Marco
--
Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et l'Environnement (LSCE)
http://www.lsce.ipsl.fr/Pisp/marco.van-hulten/
Tel: +31 (0)30 711 6109 (Utrecht)
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
Ferret
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement