Dear ferreters,in our default model output, the y axis (latitude) is unconventionally defined from north to south. Working with the unchanged file in ferret seems to work fine. But since ferret does not recognize this unconventional axis/grid correctly, it produces a mirror image of the data with respect to latitude when for example appending a variable to the file. This "mirroring" happens without error notice or warning, which can of course lead to misunderstandings interpreting the data.
I prepared an example, see attachment. Thank you in advance for taking notice. Best wishes, Hella -- --------------------------------------------------------------- Hella Riede (Dipl.Chem.) Max Planck Institute for Chemistry Dept. of Atmospheric Chemistry Becherweg 27 email: hella.riede@xxxxxxx 55128 Mainz phone: +49-6131-305437 Germany fax: +49-6131-305436 homepage: www.mpch-mainz.mpg.de/~riede ---------------------------------------------------------------
Attachment:
20101021-ferret_wrong_yaxis.pdf
Description: Adobe PDF document