[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: [ferret_users] grid problem y axis (latitude)
Hi helle,
I'm working off-line and can't see your image, but I know the issue. What are the units of the latitude axis? What is the range of the y coordinate values? Is this a netCDF file? If so then looking at the y-axis information from a ncdump -c. would tell us if there's more that ferret could do to issue a note or something.
To use the dataset with reversed coordinates, the USE/ORDER qualifier let's you tell ferret to reverse the Y axis.
Ansley
-----Original message-----
From: Hella Riede <hella.riede@xxxxxxx>
To: ferret <oar.pmel.ferret_users@xxxxxxxx>
Sent: Thu, Oct 21, 2010 14:47:37 GMT+00:00
Subject: [ferret_users] grid problem y axis (latitude)
Dear ferreters,
in our default model output, the y axis (latitude) is unconventionally
defined from north to south. Working with the unchanged file in ferret
seems to work fine. But since ferret does not recognize this
unconventional axis/grid correctly, it produces a mirror image of the
data with respect to latitude when for example appending a variable to
the file. This "mirroring" happens without error notice or warning,
which can of course lead to misunderstandings interpreting the data.
I prepared an example, see attachment.
Thank you in advance for taking notice.
Best wishes,
Hella
--
---------------------------------------------------------------
Hella Riede (Dipl.Chem.)
Max Planck Institute for Chemistry
Dept. of Atmospheric Chemistry
Becherweg 27 email: hella.riede@xxxxxxx
55128 Mainz phone: +49-6131-305437
Germany fax: +49-6131-305436
homepage: www.mpch-mainz.mpg.de/~riede
---------------------------------------------------------------
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement