Hi all- Ned is quite right. It's been said before, but I'll just go through some of the details here, since it's come up in a few questions lately. Axis coordinates in Ferret are stored and used internally as double precision values, but any variables -including numbers used in expressions as you're defining axes- are single precision. So long axes in and of themselves are not a problem, but defining them accurately can be. For equally spaced axes, using /NPOINTS is always accurate. Start, end and delta values that can be accurately represented in single-precision will also result in an accurate definition. In addition, starting with the next release of Ferret, the value specified for NPOINTS will be read from the command line as an integer, so that really large values of NPOINTS can be given. Ansley E. D. (Ned) Cokelet wrote: I've used big topographic data sets from ascii values. When the axis is very long, ferret gets the spacing wrong due to rounding error. You can get around this for evenly spaced axes by using the npoints parameter. Try something like this |