[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: [ferret_users] interpolation
Hi David,
By default Ferret assumes that cell edges are midway between grid
points, in the absence of other information. Using the concept of cell
boundaries/edges one can define the axis in whichever way you like,
however in this case it seems that Ferret's definition of the cells on
the axis is the one you already want:
yes? use levitus_climatology
yes? let zz = z[gz=temp]
yes? let zlo = zboxlo[gz=temp]
yes? let zhi = zboxhi[gz=temp]
yes? list zz, zlo, zhi, zz-zlo, zhi-zz
DATA SET:
/home/porter/tmap/fer_dsets/data/levitus_climatology.cdf
DEPTH (m): 0 to 5000
Column 1: ZZ is Z[GZ=TEMP]
Column 2: ZLO is ZBOXLO[GZ=TEMP]
Column 3: ZHI is ZBOXHI[GZ=TEMP]
Column 4: EX#4 is ZZ-ZLO
Column 5: EX#5 is ZHI-ZZ
ZZ ZLO ZHI EX#4 EX#5
0 / 1: 0. 0. 5. 0.0 5.0
10 / 2: 10. 5. 15. 5.0 5.0
20 / 3: 20. 15. 25. 5.0 5.0
30 / 4: 30. 25. 40. 5.0 10.0
50 / 5: 50. 40. 62. 10.0 12.5
75 / 6: 75. 62. 88. 12.5 12.5
100 / 7: 100. 88. 125. 12.5 25.0
150 / 8: 150. 125. 175. 25.0 25.0
200 / 9: 200. 175. 250. 25.0 50.0
300 / 10: 300. 250. 350. 50.0 50.0
400 / 11: 400. 350. 500. 50.0 100.0
600 / 12: 600. 500. 700. 100.0 100.0
800 / 13: 800. 700. 900. 100.0 100.0
1000 / 14: 1000. 900. 1100. 100.0 100.0
1200 / 15: 1200. 1100. 1350. 100.0 150.0
1500 / 16: 1500. 1350. 1750. 150.0 250.0
2000 / 17: 2000. 1750. 2500. 250.0 500.0
3000 / 18: 3000. 2500. 3500. 500.0 500.0
4000 / 19: 4000. 3500. 4500. 500.0 500.0
5000 / 20: 5000. 4500. 5000. 500.0 0.0
David Wang wrote:
Hey all,
Here I have a question that may not be very relevant, but...
I used Levitus climatology as the initial hydrographic fields for a
z-coordinates model. My preprocessings include interpolating Levitus
onto the model grid which generally is denser than Levitus' in the
upper ocean and intact in depths. This was done in Ferret using simple
implicit linear interpolation associated with regridding, something like
let tmp = theta[GX=newlon,GY=newlat];
let newtheta = tmp[GZ=newdepth];
I recently found that in Levitus dataset cell edges reside at the
middle points between two adjacent grid points on z coordinates, not
the opposite (i.e., grid points sit at the midpoints between two
edges). I don't know if Ferret treats the two coordinate arrangements
differently concerning regridding interpolation, or does it matter or
not. Furthermore is there better (or more accurate) way to prepare
these initial data?
Thanks, David
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement