Hello, I have problems to shade a zonal average of my model data(in netcdf file out.nc) along observed points of a shiptrack like ascii file geosecs.dat: -01.12, 74.93 -08.44, 72.04 -20.03, 69.01 -27.45, 65.93 -35.23, 63.53 ... I tried: use out.nc sh grid dic14 GRID GJJ6 name axis # pts start end XT LONGITUDE 100mi 1.799E(1.8) 1.801W(358.2) YT LATITUDE 100 i 89.099S 89.099N ZT Z (m) 19 i 18.5 5130.5 TIME TIME 22 r 01-JAN-0902 11:49 02-JAN-1952 02:49 def axis /x=-178.2:178.2:3.6 /UNITS=degrees xt set ax/mod xt def axis /y=89.1s:89.1n:1.8 /UNITS=degrees yt set ax/mod yt sh grid dic14 GRID GJJ6 name axis # pts start end XT LONGITUDE 100mr 178.2W(-178.2) 178.2E(178.2) YT LATITUDE 100mr 89.099S 89.099N ZT Z (m) 19 i 18.5 5130.5 TIME TIME 22 r 01-JAN-0902 11:49 02-JAN-1952 02:49 let c14 = ((dic14[d=out.nc,l=1] FILE/FORMAT=DELIMITED[/DELIMITERS=,]/VAR="lat,lon" geosecs.dat let my_lon = lon[d=geosecs.dat] let my_lat = lat[d=geosecs.dat] LET dic14_xy = SAMPLEXY(c14, my_lon, my_lat) fill dic14_xy That makes a shiptrack through the pacific because 180° in real world are 0° in ferret now. Therefore I tried: def axis /x=1.8:358.2:3.6 /UNITS=degrees xt That makes my shiptrack in another wrong place, but I can't see where because shade dic14[k=1,l=1,d=1] plot /vs /ov my_lat,my_lon doesn't show the shiptrack anymore. Then I defined : def axis /x=1.8:358.2:3.6 /UNITS=degrees xt and added 360 to the longitude in the ascii file like: 358.88,74.93 351.56,72.04 339.97,69.01 332.55,65.93 324.77,63.53 ... Now ferret shows "No valid data" in the graphical output window. Furthermore the horizontal axis is not showing latitude! How can I change that? Thanks for any help Cheers Jörg |