[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: [ferret_users] Transformation: curvilinear to rectangular issue
- To: martin.schmidt@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
- Subject: Re: [ferret_users] Transformation: curvilinear to rectangular issue
- From: Szymon Roziewski <szymon.roziewski@xxxxxxxxx>
- Date: Fri, 08 Apr 2011 16:14:24 +0200
- Dkim-signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=gmail.com; s=gamma; h=domainkey-signature:mime-version:in-reply-to:references:date :message-id:subject:from:to:content-type; bh=GW9CFsfWaeENa5KD/6C/cE+RcZ8H1sDrKgdy18MEEP4=; b=HDeV4yi2szJpChpZEVBvYgJdzsRelMS6uH9mMGip827GXWSGIzGd9wjFC4g99Kh7Sd 0cSP8coJopmMFwpzP6FgVHfukGi4wd4fXgPZzhWjTv8VYhMwUFLPKpde5azl1DM8xz+k ixRf+LuoKdWOVAd+OmzCKm9chIHQVxUUSmQtg=
- Domainkey-signature: a=rsa-sha1; c=nofws; d=gmail.com; s=gamma; h=mime-version:in-reply-to:references:date:message-id:subject:from:to :content-type; b=IllxuAY8lFAUVdcChJ39MbQ58sNImuZ5qzMgH93T3WjH2Iyuz325pWIY4qddsBJW6O 2odFD39sH94WizxjxdoHMbxTP6n3r3w6d4F1ljWcY+1Zo/A2o2sNiuYnxMEc67jKvroL Fw4n0NCjERVw587gZDgjqCoGyQZH3SqvsNCok=
- In-reply-to: <4D9F1607.1050202@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
- References: <BANLkTikguGaxRaWRq=24f41AnPa5i+-TbA@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx> <4D9F1607.1050202@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
- Sender: owner-ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
Hi Martin,
You are right, I don't believe but etopo2 extends over big area and I need some data in Dutch Straits (on the left) because I work in rotated coordinates and etopo1 doesn't have such data. I would like to add them up to make one bathymetry for Baltic Sea.
2011/4/8 Martin Schmidt
<martin.schmidt@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx>
Hi Szymon,
Indeed, seems the island Bornholm is shed into the Baltic. Beware off the tsunami.
I cannot help you to find the error source in your grid transformation. Nevertheless, do you believe in etopo2 in
the Baltic Sea? Depth of less than 10 m in some areas?
You may want to get a better data set from here:
http://www.io-warnemuende.de/topography-of-the-baltic-sea.html
Greetings,
Martin
Szymon Roziewski wrote:
Dear Ferreters,
I have interpolated some data from curvilinear coordinates into regular.
First of all I computed the array of coefficients of a transform and then I did transform.
But what I got as a result somehow embarrassed me because on the left bottom side picture I have a blurred data and I don't know why.
I attach two pictures.
The first one that I called INPUT_etopo2 is an input of the transform on curvilinear grid.
The second is a print of interpolated data onto rectangular grid but with a blur.
The region which I concentrated on was
X=-5.7:5.5
Y=-2.5:10:0
What has caused this smear? What do you think?
Kind regards,
Szymon Roziewski
--
Z wyrazami szacunku,
Szymon Roziewski
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
Ferret
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement