Hi all,
I'm trying to regrid our curvilinear grids to rectilinear grids. I've followed the guide indicated in this page:
http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/LAS/documentation/installer-documentation/adding-curvilinear-data/configuring-las-to-regrid-curvilinear-data-to-rectilinear-grids
Here are my properties in my dataset XML:
<datasets>
<xid-BjBKERpfKY name="October 27, 2010" url="" href="http://porl.nus.edu.sg:9080/thredds/dodsC/NcML/hydro_uncomm_27_10_2010.nc/">http://localhost:9080/thredds/dodsC/NcML/hydro_uncomm_27_10_2010.nc/">
<properties>
<ferret>
<curvi_coord_lon>LON</curvi_coord_lon>
<curvi_coord_lat>LAT</curvi_coord_lat>
<lon_modulo>0</lon_modulo>
<curv_lon_min>102.81</curv_lon_min>
<curv_lon_max>104.57</curv_lon_max>
<curv_lat_min>0.19093</curv_lat_min>
<curv_lat_max>1.9865</curv_lat_max>
<contour_style>raster</contour_style>
<palette>rnb2</palette>
<curvi_coord_mapvar>map</curvi_coord_mapvar>
<curvi_coord_mapfile>Ferret/dsets/data/TMH/curv_map875x625.nc</curvi_coord_mapfile>
</ferret>
<properties>
...
However, I do not notice any noticeable change. Does the map file resolution need to be exactly the same as the curvilinear grid? Also, zooming in doesn't display the correct subset of the grid. So I'm assuming the map file wasn't read correctly, or I'm missing additional properties in the XML file.
--
Regards,
Anton Buenavista
|