John Maurer, IV wrote:
Dear
LAS Community,
I'm having difficulty specifying the longitude range for a new dataset
that I'm trying to add to our LAS installation (LAS UI Version
6.5.2.2). No matter what I put in my LAS XML config file, the longitude
range is ignored and the entire available longitude range in my LAS
interactive map is used instead. The only thing that differs between
this and a previous dataset (ROMS ocean model) is that this one is
higher resolution (~25 m, or ~0.0027 degrees longitude). Does LAS have
a minimum allowable "step"/cell size? Here is what I have in my LAS XML
config file for latitude and longitude for this dataset:
<axes>
<xi_rho-x-id-3ef0b0503f type="x" units="degrees_east">
<arange start="-158.1" size="139" step="0.0027" />
</xi_rho-x-id-3ef0b0503f>
<eta_rho-y-id-3ef0b0503f type="y" units="degrees_north">
<arange start="21.187" size="47" step="0.0035" />
</eta_rho-y-id-3ef0b0503f>
[cont'd...]
In other words, the longitude should range from -158.1 to
139*0.0027+-158.1=-157.7247. But neither this min or max longitude is
used when the interactive map appears in the LAS UI. Instead, the full
longitude range of my interactive map is used instead (-166 to -151),
resulting in xy map plots that do not render any data and span the
entire globe in longitude (0-360 degrees). I have tried slightly
modifying the "start", "size", and "step" values for the x axis with no
luck.
The data that this is working on pulls from a "best time series"
forecast model run collection (FMRC) output in our THREDDS Data Server
(TDS) using the following OPeNDAP URL:
http://lawelawe.soest.hawaii.edu:8080/thredds/dodsC/hioos/roms_forec/hiomsg/HI-ROMS_Forecast_Model_Run_Collection_best.ncd
To see what I mean, go to:
http://oos.soest.hawaii.edu/las
Select "Hawaii Regional Oceanic Modeling System (HI-ROMS) Oahu S. Shore
Grid (25m)". Select any variable (e.g. "potential temperature"). Click
"Next>". The full region is a small but wide sliver over what is a
map of Hawaii (mostly greyed out). Note that the longitude range is
much wider than what I specified in the XML (pasted above). Click
"Next>" and you will get a mostly empty xy map plot that spans
globally from 0-360 degrees in longitude. Go back and change the
longitude range from -158.0 to -157.8. Click "Next>" and you will
see what the data should look like.
Any ideas why LAS is ignoring my longitude settings? Thanks for any
help. I have been baffled by this for longer than I want to admit!
I'm sorry you're having trouble. I'm guessing that the other data sets
in this configuration have a "UI default" property the defines the
map. It looks like the new data set might be trying to use the global
base map. Can you send the full configuration for the new data set and
one of the others so we can compare?
Roland
Regards,
John Maurer
---
Hawaiʻi Ocean
Observing System (http://hioos.org)
School of Ocean and Earth Science and Technology (SOEST)
University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
|