Dimitra Bali,
It looks like you are running the Beta version of v7.0 instead of the
latest release. There is a new tar file
(ftp://ftp.pmel.noaa.gov/pub/las/las.v7.0.tar.gz) which has the latest
software. The new version has many bug fixes and enhancements. When
you have a chance, please try installing the latest and we'll go from
there.
Thanks,
Roland
Dimitra Bali wrote:
Hello to everyone,
I have installed LAS v7.0 and it is available if someone wishes to
have a look at:
*MailScanner has detected a possible fraud attempt from "poseidonlas.ath.hcmr.gr80" claiming to be* http://poseidonlas.ath.hcmr.gr:8080/las/
I have managed to figured out some problems that have occured during
the installation and set-up but I am currently stuck with two small
issues:
1. Whenever I try to select "Time series", "Longtitude" or "Depth" for
any of my datasets I get a wrong colour plot. If for example I select
an area or point with a stable Latitude of 36,738 I get a colour plot
with a stable Latitude of 55,1. The weird thing is that all the other
formats work fine. If for the same area I request an ASCII file,
NetCDF, Table of Values etc I get the correct data. The only thing
that is wrong is the colour plot. Also, the only case were the colour
plot works fine is at the Maps section.
By trying a few point on the map, I figured out that the "leap" in
Latitude that appears to be happening is that the difference in the
Latitude I request and the Latitude I get, is a number that always
seems to be multiplied by 1.5
2. If I request the dataset "Europe: Weather forecast" (with any
variable) and select Latitude-Longtitude in "MAPS" I get a colout plot
which is correct but the top and bottom borders seem to be reversed
for some reason.
Thank you in advance for any ideas,
Dimitra Bali.
--
This message has been scanned for viruses and
dangerous content by MailScanner, and is
believed to be clean.