[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
[las_users] Wrong output when selecting longitude-depth or time series
Hello to everyone,
I have installed LAS v7.0 and it is available if someone wishes to have
a look at:
http://poseidonlas.ath.hcmr.gr:8080/las/
I have managed to figured out some problems that have occured during the
installation and set-up but I am currently stuck with two small issues:
1. Whenever I try to select "Time series", "Longtitude" or "Depth" for
any of my datasets I get a wrong colour plot. If for example I select an
area or point with a stable Latitude of 36,738 I get a colour plot with
a stable Latitude of 55,1. The weird thing is that all the other formats
work fine. If for the same area I request an ASCII file, NetCDF, Table
of Values etc I get the correct data. The only thing that is wrong is
the colour plot. Also, the only case were the colour plot works fine is
at the Maps section.
By trying a few point on the map, I figured out that the "leap" in
Latitude that appears to be happening is that the difference in the
Latitude I request and the Latitude I get, is a number that always seems
to be multiplied by 1.5
2. If I request the dataset "Europe: Weather forecast" (with any
variable) and select Latitude-Longtitude in "MAPS" I get a colout plot
which is correct but the top and bottom borders seem to be reversed for
some reason.
Thank you in advance for any ideas,
Dimitra Bali.
--
This message has been scanned for viruses and
dangerous content by MailScanner, and is
believed to be clean.
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement