Hi Shawn,
Thank you very much for pointing the problem out. We have modified the
script for "ArcView Gridded" output to list the location of the corner
of the grid cells. The original values you saw on the output were
acutally the location of the center of the grid cells.
As for the http tags at the bottom of the popup window of the ASCII
text file, if you click the third link (Permanent link to this
plot/data) at the bottom of the output window, you will get a new
page
with only data, no html tags.
Please let us know if you have further questions.
Xiaoping
Shawn Saving wrote:
I
originally posted this message on Feb 1, 2006 but have not seen it
posted to the archive so I'm not sure that it was received.
---------------------------------
I wonder if I have uncovered a problem with the "ArcView Gridded"
output file format ("Full Region" option). Specifically, for the World
Ocean Atlas 2001 1 x 1 degree Annual Means, temperature (mean, std dev,
and std err) data, the header of the generated ASCII files look like
this:
ncols 360
nrows 180
xllcorner -179.5000 yllcorner -89.50000 cellsize 1.000000
nodata -9.9999998E+33
The reference locations say "xllcorner" and "yllcorner" yet the
coordinates are -179.5 and -89.5 degrees, respeectively. For 1 degree
data it seems odd that the *corner* location would not be a whole
number (i.e., -180 and -90). For the coordinates listed, I'd expect
the keywords to be "xllcenter" and "yllcenter".
Is this header correct or is it an error?
Also, and this is a minor point. When you actually download the
"ArcView Gridded" file, you get a popup window of the ASCII text file
that can be saved locally. However, at the end of the file are three
lines of html tags that have to be edited out of the file manually
before it can be imported into ArcInfo. It looks like this:
.
.
.
-9.9999998E+33
-9.9999998E+33
-9.9999998E+33
-9.9999998E+33
-9.9999998E+33
Send all plot output to main window
<http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/NVODS/servlets/data_popup?new_output_window=false>
Open a new window for each plot
<http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/NVODS/servlets/data_popup?new_output_window=true&new_output_window_name=_blank>
Permanent link to this plot/data
<http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/NVODS-bin/LASserver.pl?xml=%3C%3Fxml+version%3D%221.0%22%3F%3E%3ClasRequest+package%3D%22%22+href%3D%22file%3Alas.xml%22+%3E%3Clink+match%3D%22%2Flasdata%2Foperations%2Fdata%22+%2F%3E%3Cproperties+%3E%3Cferret+%3E%3
Csize+%3E.5%3C%2Fsize%3E%3Cformat+%3Earc%3C%2Fformat%3E%3Cexpression+%3E%3C%2Fexpression%3E%3C%2Fferret%3E%3C%2Fproperties%3E%3Cargs+%3E%3Clink+match%3D%22%2Flasdata%2Fdatasets%2Fwoa01_annual%2Fvariables%2Ft00mn1%22+%2F%3E%3Cregion+%3E%3Crange+low%3D%22-180.0%22+type%3D%22x%22+high%3D%22180.0%22+%2F%3E%3Crange+low%3D%22-89.5%22+type%3D%22y%22+high%3D%2289.5%22+%2F%3E%3Cpoint+v%3D%220%22+type%3D%22z%22+%2F%3E%3C%2Fregion%3E%3C%2Fargs%3E%3C%2FlasRequest%3E>
am I not properly downloading the file? This is pretty annoying when
downloading a lot of data files.
thanks
Shawn
|