Andrea, Seems to me that you need to keep investigating at the server end. The error I discovered is independent of LAS, Ferret, or for that matter any other client trying to read that file. I infer from some of the things you've said, that these are GRIB data and GDS is being used to serve them. If that's the case, I understand that the axis is being generated automatically by GDS, but if all of the configuration information for GDS is correct, it seems to be pointing to a bug in GrADS or GDS. You might try installing the latest versions of GrADS and GDS and try serving that file using the latest combination of those two. And you might try your question on the GrADS/GDS mailing list (http://www.iges.org/grads/users.html). Roland Andrea Fey wrote: Thanks for narrowing this down, Roland. Has anyone run into this before? This has always been done automatically by gds/las (as it is done by the other 3 variables that work). Another programmer has checked the .ctl file and and recreated the gribmap, with no luck. |