[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
RE: Question about negative longitude values in DB
Hi Joe,
Funny you should ask that, I was just looking at the insitu.pl file! I'm using a mysql database, and assuming I'm reading the code correctly, I'm using the TMAP::DBI driver.
-Andrew
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Joe McLean [mailto:joe.mclean@noaa.gov]
> Sent: Wednesday, November 17, 2004 10:11 AM
> To: Chase, Andrew
> Cc: 'las_users@noaa.gov'
> Subject: Re: Question about negative longitude values in DB
>
>
> Hi Andrew,
> Which TMAP Database driver are you using to extract the data
> from your
> database? ($lasroot/xml/perl/TMAP/insitu.pl calls $db = which new
> package method)
> Joe
> -------------------------------------
>
> Chase, Andrew wrote:
>
> >Hi,
> >
> >I'm using a database to store non-gridded data and I've run
> into a problem with negative values for longitude. When I'm
> searching for data withing a bounded region, say -122 to
> -124, LAS translates that boundary to 238 to 236. When the
> query is sent to the database, the database doesn't do this
> translation, so the database query returns an empty set.
> >
> >My question is, can I configure LAS to work with negative
> values for lat/lon, or do I need to transfer them all to
> positive values before putting them in the DB? It's not a big
> deal to add 360 to the all the negative values, but I'd
> really like them to be as close to exactly the way they were
> coming out of their source file.
> >
> >Thanks,
> >Andrew
> >
> >Andrew C. Chase
> >Software Engineer
> >Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
> >(831) 775-1865 :: Work
> >(858) 349-3443 :: Cell
> >
> >
>
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement