[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: I can get data from MySQL, but Ferret doesn't plot for me....
(This message bounced earlier but I'd like it to be in the LAS Mail archives)
cch,
I believe you've identified a bug in LAS. If I do a ncdump on your =
NetCDF file I see the following:
data:
trdim =3D 0, 0 ;
trange =3D 0, 0 ;
PROF_ID =3D 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ;
xax =3D 108.08, 109.2, 108.1, 106.67, 106.58, 106.25, 108.38, 109.67 =
;
yax =3D 12.68, 12.25, 10.93, 10.82, 8.7, 3.2, 3.95, 1.08 ;
zax =3D 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 ;
tax =3D 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 ;
tt =3D 22, 26.4, 26, 26.3, 26.2, 25.7, -99.9, -99.9 ;
NUMPROFS =3D 8 ;
NUMOBS =3D 8 ;
The values of 'trdim' and 'trange' are degenerate because you've set =
the starting and ending points of your time selection to be identical. =
Code in LAS should deal with this more gracefully and I'll post a bug =
report for this.
In general, we assume that scattered data is very sparse and that =
users will typically select a range of values along each of x, y, z, t. =
Of course we don't prevent them from selecting a single point on an =
axis. Our visualization scripts try to create a time axis from =
trange[1] to trange [2] (Ferret indices start with '1', not '0'.). In =
your case this results in an invalid axis definition and I believe this =
is specific to the time axis.
The only workaround for the moment is to request a range of times.
Sorry for the 'cannot do' answer but I'll endeavor to have this fixed =
in the next release.
-- Jon
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement