Peter, Peter.J.Turner@csiro.au wrote: This is the correct solution for the problem. The configuration information contained in this axis definition is only used to initialize the map that appears in the user interface (either the applet or the server-side map) and this does not affect how the back-end analysis program "sees" the data and the fact that the storage order in the data file is different should not affect the operation of the product server. I suppose we could consider having the servlet make some assumptions in the case where ylo>yhi and reverse them, but unless there is a great hue and cry from the users I am inclined to leave things as they are now. In general if you select a region the servlet checks to see if the region selected intersects the valid geographic range of the data. Looking at you server, I suspect that none of the regions we have defined (except Australia) intersect the geographic region where your data are valid. You seem to have hit upon a good solution, which is to eliminate the menu choices. You could define your own regions contained within the area where your data is valid if need be. I have a similar set up (IE 6.0.28 on XP with the Java 1.4.1_01 Plug-in). If indeed the problem occurs with the applet and not the server-side map I would be curious to know what JVM your browser is using. Are you using the Sun Java plug-in with this browser? Indeed it was. Roland
|