[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: data stored on a no-regular lat/lon grid
Jean-Francois,
The following Ferret FAQ addresses the issue of putting curvilinear
coordinate data onto a map projection. This will allow you to mix
'rectilinear' and 'curvilinear' data and plot them together on any supported
map projection.
http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/Ferret/FAQ/graphics/mp_curvi_data.html
If that doesn't answer your question I suggest you set up an OPeNDAP server
so that I can access your data and I'll figure out what might work.
-- Jon
Jean-Francois PIOLLE wrote:
> Dear all,
>
> I face a problem I guess some other people have encountered but I can't
> get an answer through the mailing list archive :
>
> I'm trying to serve regional SST data through LAS : these data are
> stored on a 1024x1024 grid (netCDF format) but this grid isn't a lat/lon
> regular grid since data are mapped on a stereographic grid; this means
> that 2D latitude/longitude arrays are stored within the file.
> How can LAS/Ferret handle this dataset for the data to be plotted in the
> same projection (regular lat/lon grid) like other regular datasets (so
> that I can then easily compare my SST with any 'rectangular' datasets
> such as the Reynolds climatology, etc...)?
>
> I know how to plot such a stereographic dataset to a rectangular
> geographic map with IDL or Matlab, but since I'm not very familiar with
> LAS/Ferret, I wonder if there is some way to manage this easily.
>
> Regards
>
> Jean-Francois
> --
> -------------------------------------------------------------
> Jean-Francois PIOLLE
> CERSAT French ERS Processing and Archiving Facility
> IFREMER
> BP70
> 29280 Plouzane
> FRANCE
>
> Tel.: (+33) 2 98 22 46 91 email: jfpiolle@ifremer.fr
> Fax: (+33) 2 98 22 45 33 WWW: http://www.ifremer.fr/cersat
>
> -------------------------------------------------------------
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement