[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
precision of coordinate bounds in LiveMap applet
Hi,
In its default state with a global map, the LiveMap applet seems to
resolve a region picked with the rubber box to the nearest whole degree.
The numbers that appear for coordinate bounds seem always to have a
a single '0' after the decimal point. But if the map represents a
smaller area of the globe, rubber box selections can result in values
such as 44.400000000000006 N appearing in the coordinate bound text boxes.
The complete value is not visible in the text box and particularly on
unix systems, where the number is right-justified, it is confusing for
the user. Am I correct that it would require mods to the LiveMap applet
source to change this behavior? It seems that formatted output with the
significant digits limited to 4 or 5 would be a desirable enhancement
for these text fields.
Any plans for this, Jon?
Thanks,
Dave Brown
dbrown@ucar.edu
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement