[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
ASCii data
Dear ferreters
I have a ASCii gridded data that looks like the format below:
______________________________________________
90N |(1,1) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
|(1,90) |
Equ | |
|(1,91) |
| |
| |
| |
| |
90S |(1,180)______________________________(360,180)|
180W 0 180E
I've defined my axis and grid in Ferret:
define axis/x=179.5W:179.5E:1/unit=degrees xaxis
define axis/y=89.5S:89.5n:1/unit=degrees yaxis
define grid/x=xaxis/y=yaxis gaxis
file/var=temp/grid=gaxis/col=360 my_data.dat
When I try to plot this data, North and South are inverted. So, I tried to
define a new y-axis:
define axis/y=89.5n:89.5s:1/unit=degrees yaxis
and plot again. For my surprise, the plot is the same: North and South
inverted!!!
What am I do wrong?? I suppose that data must begin always with southmost
position!!
I appreciate any help.
Cheers
Antonio
**************************************************************
Antonio Caetano Vaz Caltabiano
National Institute for Space Research - SERE II
P.O. Box 515 - 12201-970 - Sao Jose dos Campos - SP - Brazil
Phone: +55 (0)12 3456508 FAX: +55 (0)12 3456488
**************************************************************
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement