[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: Contours on a Gaussian grid
On Sep 5, 1:22pm, beland@cerca.umontreal.ca wrote:
> Subject: Contours on a Gaussian grid
> Hello,
>
> I am trying to do a contour or shade plot of data that is on a Gaussian
> grid. This grid has the latitude circles that are not exactly equally
> spaced. How can I specify to ferret each latitude on the grid ? I see
> two methods to accomplish this, although I do not know if ferret is made
> to do them:
Actually, as long as the data are located on a (pardon the term) semi-regular
grid, you can create a NetCDF file that contains your data with explicitly
declared latitudes. A reference for this is on Page 109 of the ferret manual,
or under the heading "Unevely spaced coordinates" in the online help.
I find that the easy way to do this is as follows:
1) "Fake" a regular grid, and read the data into ferret.
yes? define axis/x=1:120:1 xfake
yes? define axis/y=1:100:1 yfake
yes? define grid/x=xfake/y=yfake gfake
yes? file/var=myvar/grid=gfake mydata.dat
2) Save the data as a NetCDF file
yes? save/file=mydata.cdf myvar
3) Dump the NetCDF file to an ASCII format file
unix: ncdump mydata.cdf > mydata.cdl
4) Edit the NetCDF file to change the axis to unevely spaced coordinates
Refer to the example in the FERRET manual (pages 109-117)
5) Recreate the NetCDF data file
unix: ncgen -o mydata2.cdf mydata.cdl
6) Shade the data
yes? use mydata2
yes? shade myvar
Mark
--
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mark Verschell (verschell@coaps.fsu.edu)
Center for Ocean and Atmospheric Prediction Studies
Florida State University
2035 E. Paul Dirac Drive
R.M. Johnson Bldg. - Suite 200
Tallahassee, FL 32310
(904) 644-6532 (904) 644-4841 (fax)
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
ERL /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement