Hi,
I have not reproduced this. If you issue the same command, but with the addition of /FILE=dat.dat
list/X=-30:75/clobber/file=dat.dat pr_curved_4CO2_MPAS_clim
then you should see the same thing that you do on the screen. Are you doing this, or is your command to write the .dat file different?
On 7/1/2019 11:45 AM, Xiaoyu Bai wrote:
Hi Ansley,
The interesting part is, if I use list to list my data, it's from north to south:
list/X=-30:75 pr_curved_4CO2_MPAS_clim
VARIABLE : PR_CURVED_4CO2_MPAS_SEASONAL[L=@SUM]/12
SUBSET : 43 by 96 points (LONGITUDE-LATITUDE)
TIME : 01-JAN 00:00 to 01-JAN 00:00 NOLEAP
... listing every 3th point
30W 22.5W 15W 7.5W 0E 7.5E 15E 22.5E 30E 37.5E 45E 52.5E 60E 67.5E 75E
-11 -8 -5 -2 1 4 7 10 13 16 19 22 25 28 31
90N / 96: 66.1 66.1 66.1 66.1 66.1 66.1 66.1 66.1 66.1 66.1 66.1 66.1 66.1 66.1 66.1
88.1N / 95: 65.6 65.7 65.7 65.8 65.9 65.9 65.8 65.8 65.7 65.7 65.7 65.7 65.5 65.3 65.2
86.2N / 94: 65.1 65.1 65.1 65.5 65.6 66.2 66.2 66.2 65.7 65.7 65.7 65.7 65.6 65.4 65.2
84.3N / 93: 65.8 65.9 65.6 65.4 65.8 66.4 66.6 67.3 67.5 67.1 67.1 67.0 66.8 66.4 66.4
82.4N / 92: 66.3 66.6 66.6 67.0 67.1 67.9 68.7 68.5 68.6 67.7 67.7 68.2 68.0 68.6 68.0
80.5N / 91: 65.9 67.8 67.7 68.3 68.6 69.0 70.1 70.0 70.3 70.6 70.6 69.8 70.6 70.7 71.6
78.6N / 90: 70.2 70.1 70.2 70.1 70.3 71.5 71.8 72.7 73.2 73.5 73.4 72.5 74.0 73.9 74.1
76.7N / 89: 74.0 73.4 73.9 73.7 74.0 74.0 75.3 76.0 76.2 76.1 76.2 76.4 77.3 77.4 77.2
74.8N / 88: 76.6 76.6 77.1 77.8 77.7 76.9 78.2 78.4 78.8 79.3 79.9 80.8 81.0 81.5 81.6
72.9N / 87: 80.8 81.1 81.5 82.5 82.3 81.3 82.9 82.7 83.0 83.3 84.6 85.5 85.3 85.9 85.8
71.1N / 86: 86.9 87.6 87.9 88.0 87.0 86.8 88.3 88.5 88.1 88.7 90.0 90.2 90.8 90.7 90.6
But if I use list to write them out as a .dat file, it looks like:VARIABLE : PR_CURVED_4CO2_MPAS_SEASONAL[L=@SUM]/12
BAD FLAG : -1.E+34
SUBSET : 43 by 96 points (LONGITUDE-LATITUDE)
TIME : 01-JAN 00:00 to 01-JAN 00:00 NOLEAP
30W 27.5W 25W 22.5W 20W 17.5W 15W 12.5W 10W 7.5W 5W 2.5W 0E 2.5E 5E 7.5E 10E 12.5E 15E 17.5E 20E 22.5E 25E 27.5E 30E 32.5E 35E 37.5E 40E 42.5E 45E 47.5E 50E 52.5E 55E 57.5E 60E 62.5E 65E 67.5E 70E 72.5E 75E
90S 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.6 46.6 46.59 46.59 46.59 46.59 46.59 46.59 46.59 46.6 46.6 46.6 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.61 46.62 46.64 46.65 46.66 46.67 46.67 46.68
88.1S 46.74 46.7 46.68 46.65 46.62 46.59 46.55 46.5 46.44 46.4 46.4 46.4 46.4 46.4 46.4 46.4 46.4 46.4 46.4 46.4 46.45 46.55 46.63 46.7 46.76 46.8 46.85 46.88 46.94 47.24 47.25 47.26 47.26 47.27 47.27 47.28 47.28 47.29 47.31 47.32 47.33 47.33 47.33
86.2S 47.27 47.34 47.4 47.46 47.5 47.54 47.58 47.45 47.13 46.86 46.58 46.43 46.46 46.48 46.49 46.48 46.46 46.43 46.62 46.97 47.3 47.74 47.93 47.9
It looks like it's from South to North. Is there a reason for this difference?
Have a nice day.
Xiaoyu
On Thu, Jun 27, 2019 at 8:52 PM Ansley C. Manke <ansley.b.manke@xxxxxxxx> wrote:
Hi Xiaoyu,
The listings are ordered from north to south, I suppose so that north is at the top as it is on a map (with apologies to those using maps oriented for the Southern Hemisphere!)
yes? use etopo20
yes? list/x=134.5/y=-5.5:0.5 rose
VARIABLE : RELIEF OF THE SURFACE OF THE EARTH (METERS)
FILENAME : etopo60.cdf
FILEPATH : /home/users/tmap/ferret/linux/fer_dsets/data/
SUBSET : 7 points (LATITUDE)
LONGITUDE: 134.5E
134.5E
115
0.5N / 91: -4030.
0.5S / 90: -1831.
1.5S / 89: -564.
2.5S / 88: -120.
3.5S / 87: 298.
4.5S / 86: -1108.
5.5S / 85: -565.
It turns out that this sort of ordering is done only for listings of a single variable. So, perhaps list the latitudes with your data, or any other variable you choose.
yes? let/units=degrees_north latitudes = y[gy=rose]
yes?list/x=134.5/y=-5.5:0.5 latitudes, rose
DATA SET: /home/users/tmap/ferret/linux/fer_dsets/data/etopo60.cdf
LATITUDE: 5.5S to 0.5N
LONGITUDE: ???
Column 1: LATITUDES is Y[GY=ROSE] (degrees_north)
Column 2: ROSE is RELIEF OF THE SURFACE OF THE EARTH (METERS)
LATITUDES ROSE
5.5S / 85: -5.500 -565.
4.5S / 86: -4.500 -1108.
3.5S / 87: -3.500 298.
2.5S / 88: -2.500 -120.
1.5S / 89: -1.500 -564.
0.5S / 90: -0.500 -1831.
0.5N / 91: 0.500 -4030.
or, perhaps use the /NOROW qualifier to remove the coordinates and index numbers from each line, leaving you with the latitudes and data values:
yes? list /norow/y=-5.5:0.5 latitudes, rose[x=134.5]
DATA SET: /home/users/tmap/ferret/linux/fer_dsets/data/etopo60.cdf
LATITUDE: 5.5S to 0.5N
LONGITUDE: ???
Column 1: LATITUDES is Y[GY=ROSE] (degrees_north)
Column 2: ROSE is RELIEF OF THE SURFACE OF THE EARTH (METERS)
ROSE
-5.500 -565.
-4.500 -1108.
-3.500 298.
-2.500 -120.
-1.500 -564.
-0.500 -1831.
0.500 -4030.
On 6/27/2019 10:49 AM, Xiaoyu Bai wrote:
Dear ferreters,
I am trying to write out .dat files and find that if I use list/file=xxx.dat, the output file will start with South grid (for example, 88.9S). I am wondering whether I can use some qualifiers maybe like /order to change the starting grid from North to South.
Thank you very much and have a good one.
--
Xiaoyu--
Ansley Manke
NOAA/PMEL Science Data Integration Group
7600 Sand Point Way NE
206-526-6246
--
Xiaoyu--
Ansley Manke
NOAA/PMEL Science Data Integration Group
7600 Sand Point Way NE
206-526-6246