Jan, I suggest to use ncdump to investigate the data set first.ncdump -h test.nc tells me, your dataset contains only 320 longitude values between 1- 320. The axis is not periodic (modulo). There are no units to tell ferret that axis are in degrees. Latitudes are running from 1 - 384. So your planet is not really the earth, at least the coordinates are different. Ferret tries its best to put data onto earth-like coordinates. This explains for me the gap between 320 to 360.
I guess the coordinates are generally missing in your file. Instead you have only an grid point index yet. I suggest to put the data onto new correct axis, but I cannot see how to put 384 latitudes onto a 1deg grid, which requires only about 180 values. Is the latitude axis more dense near the equator. Please try to get more complete information about the model grid, before you continue with ferret. Any graphics tool, not only ferret, needs this information to deliver correct plots.
Best, Martin On 06/19/2018 03:20 PM, niciej wrote:
Dear Ferreters, I have a data set(test.nc) with SSH variable from 1-degree model. Basic Ferret plot of SSH is shown on PIC1 I'm trying to plot it using orthographic projection: use test.nc SET REGION/X=0:360/Y=-90:90/L=1 GO mp_orthographic 10 45 SET GRID ssh GO mp_aspect LET masked_ssh = ssh * mp_mask FILL/NOAX/NOLAB masked_ssh, x_page, y_page LABEL/NOUSER `($PPL$XLEN)*0.5`,-0.4,0,0,0.2 View From Space GO mp_fland GO mp_land GO mp_graticuleMy results are shown on PIC2 - the projection is incorrect, moreover there is a gap between 320 - 360 deg.How can I get a correct projection? Thanks a lot, Jan Niciejewski Institute of Oceanology PAS
-- Dr. Martin Schmidt Leibniz-Institute for Baltic Sea Research Seestrasse 15 D18119 Rostock Germany