[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
[ferret_users] looking for an elegant way to regrid gridded netcdf with broken grid specs but with gridded lat/lon cell values
- To: users Group Ferret <ferret_users@xxxxxxxx>
- Subject: [ferret_users] looking for an elegant way to regrid gridded netcdf with broken grid specs but with gridded lat/lon cell values
- From: Lev Tarasov <lev@xxxxxx>
- Date: Tue, 24 Apr 2018 14:03:05 -0230 (NDT)
- Arc-authentication-results: i=3; mx.google.com; arc=pass (i=2); spf=neutral (google.com: 52.222.5.176 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of lev@xxxxxx) smtp.mailfrom=lev@xxxxxx
- Arc-authentication-results: i=2; mx.google.com; arc=pass (i=1 spf=pass spfdomain=mun.ca); spf=neutral (google.com: 65.127.216.226 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of lev@xxxxxx) smtp.mailfrom=lev@xxxxxx
- Arc-authentication-results: i=1; mx.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: best guess record for domain of lev@xxxxxx designates 134.153.136.21 as permitted sender) smtp.mailfrom=lev@xxxxxx
- Arc-message-signature: i=3; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=google.com; s=arc-20160816; h=message-id:mime-version:user-agent:subject:to:from:date :arc-authentication-results:arc-message-signature :arc-authentication-results:arc-message-signature :arc-authentication-results; bh=F76ZhVeerClMu89OgkFLnh84H4wL14oaV8hlakoz0Gk=; b=bY1LBRVA8h99jyRFLhpGNpyolzznTh16UOV4/dpsTh4iWQB4lyoI3NUW0lgM4DvHbE zBWPKepGYLEe6pRkeizk/T77h1t9LxCb72sVnlKX4SxrwAr+WX2eCUzy5vgTS832hiNm 2Ym9uvEKJ4xOHTkvkF/APRefd3ho0YGNNXWe00tjdcJxQgroLJXRTcfUFTcDvL0orQsa 6wsSvHei2cr3zmnAp5yqF6Q4dDJZaOhPZA9SUjKZrT5R2xC0U31duKtetv+icoY+mUTC Wmg5UGEqcNpTgcFEHHlb1R2z6PVyqcxPl7uCK/zqHf7vMggtGPmjAw0TrYASVFSnqm7o Cy/Q==
- Arc-message-signature: i=2; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=google.com; s=arc-20160816; h=mime-version:user-agent:message-id:subject:to:from:date :arc-authentication-results:arc-message-signature :arc-authentication-results; bh=F76ZhVeerClMu89OgkFLnh84H4wL14oaV8hlakoz0Gk=; b=pEbO2KxQN00k2Hh95D6vig+LDRISVoGvTQcIEBQIop8rEpxjcDRGqQalrt7B9cyR/p mg34xkrtLbDjkTv9OAgsJ2uikup/WM7dmRO1cTE31K3NelRR1ZBiM7zgXsGCS0N762/L Hts/9K+H6fgHX3u8eEwF2FVSHkUfUZyYWdr36incQAUQJ/9CC+vzwbUoKypRcgf1Gmge KXd3EsvkXW5HBtpOC84XQrXcefRZpSfYxrZyRQQ5j8HgnxY7EFY2bdnj1XGSr39tWolK pao3UOn3f7HLjiVOP3ZuURwZoGfAqH6qaj3wfNWqBg8vCKVwuxf/9BK5/SpwvujojCMo aD8g==
- Arc-message-signature: i=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=google.com; s=arc-20160816; h=mime-version:user-agent:message-id:subject:to:from:date :arc-authentication-results; bh=F76ZhVeerClMu89OgkFLnh84H4wL14oaV8hlakoz0Gk=; b=sa0DNoMQmQDxMlIyS4KHb+tZGXlV/SvyknPvsb0zt0TyIOlBX3I0isqzKhaPvapVQD ccR/Rrtlr1TDDyWg7iiY3TaHwzv9OuQol0pTYulS755Gt3yjcVR2BnXzhg8u/mektxxJ s/UszplK44RGVCxvgg7EZJIzEL+9lpzi+DfRBcOh/41nCk7BmH3hhD3JrzWhzyo4xE75 raGV21eKVpL253AsBVQTfw5/H8U2VFUnvW4iDb8cvX4P0fMw8eRcErSmaY9xztppfMcc Z3S86QIyyT4wrhWco3eZic2zzmJbJ7y8Qdnqw8vGEt2raom/fQRjr+ZE/3r7B/pd4znf 8CTw==
- Arc-seal: i=3; a=rsa-sha256; t=1524587595; cv=pass; d=google.com; s=arc-20160816; b=Pxau4nnn3UH8bXEhDtWmREHLH6FuAk6ISsOtUEKYf0bon+kocQ8oWVf+e2lOpGseuH ZVDFTPTGcWgndBvG2bobbMQxQlj4Fn6L6CszBEifgVv9ElbR1Qy+c4hsbEaavtie7D4D RZTSNuhG+4i5bBLlF2nqBDAmT25Zj14SbNDQfEUH1cIPhvfbgfTY7iP1FjrkLMrs8Jyk kpa8ysKORRqVdrztTkIQ4jWeT4riCiBZFT9jUymyIcHZOsa2HE1yb645En3WO3GVSex3 BYc7DNffMfF0X9bEa4T8Jk9AQ32Dh1i+uBiCwp9cDIAvuYYjoMxeEvJwhUJ92y8N8W3V SsZw==
- Arc-seal: i=2; a=rsa-sha256; t=1524587591; cv=pass; d=google.com; s=arc-20160816; b=zVO3ON54EdZiIrJpVB1WCGYH8LdjoCNjbLpcIuDpmfIwis0IeptnzuVXvw8gi3bukb F/wTwwJR/1US7Al5bDYZFb2PkkmVSEOiAua4EM1W+rnPZ6PP/b+tV4elKg6VuNAGyXkX B2AloQHyyQCl0vJ+ZVM7+Qs5vyGKz99ZlphJxSKSWASI9SFKxH/+bYyOfaLK3x2vRqZw gCoMYbj1BWUc9dilVAM/S38ap2/tIbLX/zm772oXh88PNlkGCzEJsJtZl5gL2SKX1+bU 9yeXXoHHhABwojC+SjU2lkJDUSGVR+jelp2/RCQq/BWVuVui2lFQVHBLspCQcjZih5sJ wKMA==
- Arc-seal: i=1; a=rsa-sha256; t=1524587587; cv=none; d=google.com; s=arc-20160816; b=loR+HzV6kRotuQwBOhlxjNygeGSZUW/MV6BHbowy1IV3pu+tUARnyrgRJh1snJ+Yx5 6xOjrhlmd6GTwRBaRX8HqDhodKrKsN8Oii5XtwAcnYHrXaX4LNQJ6RXuxcHUmFYzckgX 9Wm2aGDovKxTMlYTJkp2yODsnBKAkMEkxcbrQCIUFnBXAUCYuFXq0SiLkNKTN1WUunGY uOTh5P7BO1x1vRbAuwmBuAd1oNskh2J6miC5aEi+QsXQOQZVglwCvmODG7y89sRUrP2U SaSxChTJbNIuthwkgKvfg19r3nlOml4lEVzXYP9XrWlKwQ3Gwzt47Ft8Fagw9SV0Z1eu IRaQ==
- Dkim-signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=noaa.gov; s=google; h=sender:date:from:to:subject:user-agent:mime-version:message-id :x-original-sender:x-original-authentication-results:precedence :mailing-list:list-id:list-post:list-help:list-archive; bh=F76ZhVeerClMu89OgkFLnh84H4wL14oaV8hlakoz0Gk=; b=GKT8KiNmkZyaaRFVP8jsGzDD7ITYJfyBodKuGIokUtOj4KquKMhJtcMUSFLjuuVZG5 4D5T+clPgv7cNMFxxACNc1QOg4wbJP3u1ZSHRxELCfTsGm/PnFtUccoTiRTouWNatHDY LIHJ+QsBMd1+WUW5qEae0+gBvsoF4ardxuCpCuOHuDJk3PpMxrFrXyNXmFprbz3vF6dV yUDcEEIX5o9IQhWLsRU4y6rt9O98Pc0v019itBGSDNUbNTMr7pI77/Ot6Kk2pJs+0Hks EmYcTSaXnZjcj4UM6+c6bYgcR/J8VLQuzfpSeuV0uYPcq+OzlXTN7JZzLTUFyOItsMBQ exNA==
- List-archive: <https://groups.google.com/a/noaa.gov/group/ferret_users/>
- List-help: <https://support.google.com/a/noaa.gov/bin/topic.py?topic=25838>, <mailto:ferret_users+help@noaa.gov>
- List-id: <ferret_users.noaa.gov>
- List-post: <https://groups.google.com/a/noaa.gov/group/ferret_users/post>, <mailto:ferret_users@noaa.gov>
- Mailing-list: list ferret_users@xxxxxxxx; contact ferret_users+owners@xxxxxxxx
- Sender: owner-ferret_users@xxxxxxxx
- User-agent: Alpine 2.20 (DEB 67 2015-01-07)
This is unfortunately a too frequent problem at least for data sources I'm
using. The source files tend to be on curvilinear grids (eg DEM, or
obscure GCM/RCM grid or some other curvilinear projection) and the
internal net-cdf grid specs are broken so that simple regridding doesn't
work. However, the dat set includes grid-center lat and lon for
each grid cell (so on the same grid). Now I could do a bunch of repeat
loops, list to file in 1D format and then use scat2grid* and repeat for
all the 20 fields * 12 months I want to extract, but I'm hoping
there's a much more elegant way to work directly with the netcdf file
(if not in ferret, then some other tool? (cdo remapbil doesn't work).
Eg, my current case:
yes? show dat
currently SET data sets:
1> ./MARv3.5.2-10km-monthly-ERA-Interim.yMonMeanClim19C.nc (default)
LAT Latitude 1:301 1:561 ... ... ... ...
LON Longitude 1:301 1:561 ... ... ... ...
TT 3m-Temperature 1:301 1:561 ... 1:12 ... ...
and 20 other fields
yes? show grid tt
GRID GQA1
name axis # pts start end
X LONGITUDE 301 r 5E 65E(1505)
Y LATITUDE 561 r 5N 2805N
normal Z
TIME TIME 12 i 15-JAN-2000 00:08 14-DEC-2000 19:32
Even though this is actually a curvilinear projection (from readme)
grid_mapping_name,stereographic "Stereographic Oblique Projection"
standard_name,stereographic "Stereographic Oblique Projection"
long_name,stereographic "Stereographic Oblique Projection"
longitude_of_projection_origin 40°W
latitude_of_projection_origin 70.5°N
false_easting -775 km
false_northing -1200 km
resolution 25km
so standard regridding:
shade TT[g=GRf525, l=6]
gives a messed up plot
yes? show grid GRf525
GRID GRF525
name axis # pts start end
XLONGRF5 LONGITUDE 155mr 80.75W 3.75W
YLATGRF25 LATITUDE 105 r 58.875N 84.875N
Cheers,
Lev
Lev Tarasov - Dept of Physics and Physical Oceanography,
Memorial University of Newfoundland.
email: lev@xxxxxx
http://www.physics.mun.ca/~lev/
Tel (709)-864-2675
Fax (709)-864-8739
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
Ferret
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement