Hi,
Finishing this thread: The datsets that were updated with Ferret
v7.1 will fix the problem with major rivers reported here.
Previously major rivers that are represented in the dataset with
two lines - one on each side of the river - were drawn only as
part of the continent boundaries. Now these same portions of the
rivers are included in the "large rivers" grouping in "go
land_detail".
You will need to download the "Ferret Datasets" tar file,
ftp://ftp.pmel.noaa.gov/ferret/pub/data/fer_dsets.tar.gz, and either
use the Finstall script to install the datasets for Ferret or
PyFerret to use, or simply untar it and replace the dataset
geo_borders_intermed.nc in a directory included in the environment
variable FER_DATA. (It will work with previous versions of Ferret if
you are not ready to upgrade Ferret now.)
In addition the national boundaries of Eritrea are updated, in
both geo_borders_intermed.nc and geo_borders.nc
Ansley
On 11/2/2016 5:44 PM, Ansley C. Manke
wrote:
Hi,
It looks as though the Mekong River is incomplete in the
dataset, and the coastline includes the lower part of that
river. I see that the websites we used to create this data seem
to have changed, so we'll have to work out how to update the
data.
-Ansley
On 11/2/2016 9:28 AM, Violaine Piton
wrote:
Dear Ferret users,
I am trying to get the boundaries and the rivers for the South
East Asia region on a map. It seems that land_detail
considers the Mekong River as a boundary and not as a river (it
works fine for the rest of the river system in the area
considered). Anyone has encountered this before? Any idea how to
overcome this problem?
Thanks a lot for your help,
Violaine