Dear ferreters,
I need your help in interpolating/regridding model outputs onto satellite measurements. I have model results of ice thickness distribution on:
sh dat 1> ./R1009RBRcaak01a.cice.h.2004-01.nc (default) name title I J K L TLON T grid center longitude 1:1280 1:720 ... ... TLAT T grid center latitude 1:1280 1:720 ... ... ULON U grid center longitude 1:1280 1:720 ... ... ULAT U grid center latitude 1:1280 1:720 ... ... TMASK ocean grid mask 1:1280 1:720 ... ... HI grid cell mean ice thickness 1:1280 1:720 ... 1:1 and satellite measurements: yes? sh dat currently SET data sets: 1> ./kwok_icesat.nc (default) name title I J K L M N CELL_AREA area of grid cell on stereograp 1:140 1:140 ... ... ... ... H_FM04 February-March 2004 sea ice thi 1:140 1:140 ... ... ... ... LATITUDE latitude 1:140 1:140 ... ... ... ... LONGITUDE longitude 1:140 1:140 ... ... ... ... MASK ocean-land mask 1:140 1:140 ... ... ... ... I need to hale interpolated model's output onto measurements grid to have possibility to do some calculations between them for instance to get distribution of differences between them. Attached are figures of modeled and measured ice. Thanks in advance, Robert Osinski NPS, Monterey, CA |
Attachment:
ice_model.tiff
Description: ice_model.tiff
Attachment:
ice_satellite.tiff
Description: ice_satellite.tiff