[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
[ferret_users] Reading data from Matlab output
Dear Ferret's users,
I have a problem with a XY projection.
My data is from Matlab output in (x,y) netcdf file.
It has a format like this:
-----
yes? use seasons.nc
sh d/v
currently SET data sets:
1> ./seasons.nc (default)
name title I J K L
DATAVAL 1:100 1:160 ... ...
on grid GRF1 with -1.E+34 for missing data
X=0.5:100.5 Y=0.5:160.5
LONGITUDE
1:100 1:160 ... ...
on grid GRF1 with -1.E+34 for missing data
X=0.5:100.5 Y=0.5:160.5
LATITUDE 1:100 1:160 ... ...
on grid GRF1 with -1.E+34 for missing data
X=0.5:100.5 Y=0.5:160.5
------
Actually, the data should has a dimension from (X= 90E - 130E) and (Y=12S - 5N) with resolution of 0.25x0.25 degree.
My question is how to transform the data into (lon,lat) netcdf file?
Thank you for help.
Iskandar
---------------------------------------------------------------- Dr. Iskhaq Iskandar Jurusan Fisika, Fakultas MIPA Universitas Sriwijaya Kampus Inderalaya, Ogan Ilir (OI) Sumatra Selatan, 30662 INDONESIA Phone: +62 (711) 580743 Fax: +62 (711) 580268 E-mail: iskhaq.iskandar@xxxxxxxxx http://iskhaq.wordpress.com/ ----------------------------------------------------------------
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
Ferret
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement