Hi Ansley, If you look at your plot you see lines at approximately half the cell heights. This is an artifact due to joining the wrapped endpoints (380E ->20E). Missing values need to be introduced at the ends. The vertical lines can be plotted by plotting the transposes of lon2 and lat2 yes? use coads_climatology ! Cell centres yes? let/title="longitude"/units=degrees_east lon = x[gx=sst] + 0*y[gy=sst] yes? let/title="latitude"/units=degrees_north lat = 0*x[gx=sst] + y[gy=sst] yes? shade/l=1/hlim=180:240/vlim=0:40 sst, lon, lat ! Define cell NE points yes? let lon2 = (lon+lon[i=@shf:1])/2 yes? let lat2 = if i ne 1 then (lat+lat[j=@shf:1])/2 ! Stop wrap. yes? plot/dash/vs/ov/col=black/nolab lon2,lat2 yes? plot/dash/vs/ov/col=black/nolab transpose_xy(lon2),transpose_xy(lat2) Andre, I think you want to be using the boundary specified version of the 3 argument shade plot if possible. http://ferret.pmel.noaa.gov/static/FAQ/graphics/curvilinear_edges.html i.e. specify the cell boundaries for your shade plot command. You can then overlay those coordinates. That should fix the offset problem that you seem to be having. Russ On 10/09/15 10:29, Ansley Manke wrote: Hi, |