Hi all;
/col in not working in an ascii file read as it used.
for
NOAA/PMEL TMAP
FERRET v6.84
Linux 2.6.9-101.ELsmp 64-bit - 07/19/13
DEFINE AXIS/T=-12000:0:200 F120kd2
DEFINE AXIS/F=1:12:1 T12
DEFINE AXIS/modulo/X=180W:180E:5/UNIT=DEGREE xlonglob5
DEFINE AXIS/Y=90S:90N:5/UNIT=DEGREE ylatglob5
DEFINE GRID/X=xlonglob5/Y=ylatglob5/T=F120kd2/F=T12 glob5vTF120kd2
FILE/SKIP=4/VAR="Tm"/COL=12/order=fxyt/GRID=glob5vTF120kd2
vT55glob.EBMZHFAMice.dat
list tm[i=1,j=1,l=1]
gives me the value for the last (12th'd) column of data
seems the first 11 columns were ignored
yes? show dat
name title I J K
L M N
TM TM 1:73 1:37 ...
1:61 ... 1:12
yes? stats Tm
..
F: 1
DATA SET: ./vT55glob.EBMZHFAMice.dat
Total # of data points: 164761 (73*37*1*61*1*1)
yes? show dat
TM TM 1:73 1:37 ...
1:61 ... 1:1
The first few lines of the data file are:
paleonEBM K4, nohdsafemwpext fx Gb hconvert.Gg idHhp0.nn4s6/eu4 0.5
min marine b
73 37 -180.000000 180.000000 -90.000000 90.000000 5.00000 5.00000
time(years)= -120000.0
-6.85 -11.70 -19.12 -24.80 -27.19 -28.50 -30.27 -31.34 -29.34 -23.29
-14.91 -8.09
-6.85 -11.70 -19.12 -24.80 -27.19 -28.50 -30.27 -31.34 -29.34 -23.29
-14.91 -8.09
-6.85 -11.70 -19.12 -24.80 -27.19 -28.50 -30.27 -31.34 -29.34 -23.29
-14.91 -8.09
-6.85 -11.70 -19.12 -24.80 -27.19 -28.50 -30.27 -31.34 -29.34 -23.29
-14.91 -8.09
If I try reading with /col=11
FILE/SKIP=4/VAR="Tm"/COL=11/order=fxyt/GRID=glob5vTF120kd2
vT55glob.EBMZHFAMice.dat
Then the data is read sequentially across the columns but N still has
dimension 1.
What's up?
Cheers,
Lev
Lev Tarasov - Dept of Physics and Physical Oceanography,
Memorial University of Newfoundland.
email: lev@xxxxxx
http://www.physics.mun.ca/~lev/
Tel (709)-864-2675
Fax (709)-864-8739