Does ferret assume by default the order of dimensions of input netCDF files as lon, lat, time without height?
I have a file with array dimensions defined as lat, lon, and time (see the attached ncdump file) and the dimensions loaded into ferret are as follows:
sho data
currently SET data sets:
1> ./SEAFLUXNN_ATMOS_CDR_V01R00_D19880101.nc (default)
name title I J K L
AIR_TEMPERATURE
NOAA CDR of near-surface air temp 1:720 1:1440 ... 1:8
SPECIFIC_HUMIDITY
NOAA FCDR of near-surface speci 1:720 1:1440 ... 1:8
WIND_SPEED
NOAA FCDR of near-surface wind 1:720 1:1440 ... 1:8
LON Longitude 1:1440 ... ... ...
LAT Latitude 1:720 ... ... ...
LAND_MASK
Land mask 1:720 1:1440 ... ...
ICE_MASK Ice mask 1:720 1:1440 ... ...
COAST_MASK
Coastal mask 1:720 1:1440 ... ...
Do I need to define those array dimension orders as lon, lat, and time in order to load and display in ferret properly without redefining a new grid?
Thanks,
--- Peng
--
Ge Peng, Ph.D
Research Scholar
Cooperative Institute for Climate and Satellites NC
North Carolina State University
NOAA's National Climatic Data Center
151 Patton Ave, Asheville, NC 28801
ge.peng@xxxxxxxx
o: +1 828 257 3009
f: +1 828 257 3002
Following CICS-NC on Facebook