[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Re: [ferret_users] seeing some strange output in curvilinear grids
On 2/24/14, Russ Fiedler <russell.fiedler@xxxxxxxx> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> No, Ghansham's command is ok. You can do a 3 variable shade/fill with
> the last 2 arguments being 2D x/y coordinates.
Yes, Ghansham's command is wright. I checked once again. Filling the
map with three variables gives lat & lon with units in the axes. While
filling with one variable gives index in the axis.
>
> Actually this looks like a bug(?) with how the end points are being
> handled when the x/y coordinates contain missing values.
>
> If you make a plot like
>
> shade/j=400:800/i=400:800/lev=50 img_wv,longitude_wv,latitude_wv
>
> It looks great.
>
> Now home in near an edge where missing values for lon/lat start
>
> shade/j=1180:1184/i=1175:1181
>
> is ok but getting distorted
>
> Now extend the range of "i' by 1
>
> shade/j=1180:1184/i=1175:1182 ! Whoa
>
> Listing shows we get missing values entering at j=1184,i=1182
>
> yes? list/j=1180:1184/i=1181:1182
> DATA SET: ./test.h5
> X: 1179.5 to 1181.5
> Y: 1178.5 to 1183.5
> TIME: 18-FEB-2014 04:00
> Column 1: IMG_WV is Water Vapor Count
> Column 2: LONGITUDE_WV is longitude (degrees_east)
> Column 3: LATITUDE_WV is latitude (degrees_north)
> IMG_WV LONGITU LATITUDE_WV
> ---- J:1180 Y: 1179
> 1180 / 1181: 930.0 152.6 -43.80
> 1181 / 1182: 931.0 153.5 -43.90
> ---- J:1181 Y: 1180
> 1180 / 1181: 933.0 153.5 -44.01
> 1181 / 1182: 950.0 154.6 -44.13
> ---- J:1182 Y: 1181
> 1180 / 1181: 948.0 154.6 -44.25
> 1181 / 1182: 993.0 156.1 -44.41
> ---- J:1183 Y: 1182
> 1180 / 1181: 976.0 156.0 -44.53
> 1181 / 1182: 995.0 159.2 -44.87
> ---- J:1184 Y: 1183
> 1180 / 1181: 995.0 159.5 -45.02
> 1181 / 1182: .... .... ....
>
>
>
> It looks like the polygons that are being created are somehow being
> extrapolated to the borders of the plot. We can change the behaviour by
> specifying hlim and/or vlim
>
> shade/j=1180:1184/i=1175:1182/vlim=-45.5:-43.0
>
>
>
> I was able to get something that looks kind of ok if you fill the
> missing lons/lats but looks a bit odd at the edges but it might be
> correct for all I know.
>
> let lon=longitude_wv[x=@fnr,y=@fnr]
> let lat=latitude_wv[x=@fnr,y=@fnr]
>
> shade img_wv,lon,lat ! Success
>
>
> Cheers,
> Russ
>
>
>
>
>
>
> On 24/02/14 15:50, Kankan Sarkar wrote:
>> Dear Ghansham,
>>
>> I think, your plot is not proper because of, you have given three
>> variable to fill together. You can make fill plot for one variable at
>> a time. You may try the following command -
>>
>> fill/PALETTE=greyscale IMG_WV
>>
>> Regards,
>> Kankan
>>
>>
>>
>> On Fri, Feb 21, 2014 at 7:22 PM, Ghansham Sangar
>> <ghanshamsangar@xxxxxxxxx <mailto:ghanshamsangar@xxxxxxxxx>> wrote:
>>
>> Hi All
>>
>> Kindly see this one.
>> I am trying to plot a curvilinear dataset
>> This is an hdf5 product that follows Netcdf-4 classic data model
>> and CF conventions.
>> I am able to open it.
>> But there are a few issues.
>> Kindly check attached files.
>>
>> regards
>> ghansham
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> Kankan Sarkar
>> Senior Research Fellow
>> Physical Oceanography Division
>> CSIR - National Institute of Oceanography
>> Dona Paula - 403 004, Goa, India
>
>
--
Kankan Sarkar
Senior Research Fellow
Physical Oceanography Division
CSIR - National Institute of Oceanography
Dona Paula - 403 004, Goa, India
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Contact Us
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
Ferret
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement