Hi,
No, Ghansham's command is ok. You can do a 3 variable shade/fill with the last 2 arguments being 2D x/y coordinates. Actually this looks like a bug(?) with how the end points are being handled when the x/y coordinates contain missing values. If you make a plot like shade/j=400:800/i=400:800/lev=50 img_wv,longitude_wv,latitude_wv It looks great. Now home in near an edge where missing values for lon/lat start shade/j=1180:1184/i=1175:1181 is ok but getting distorted Now extend the range of "i' by 1 shade/j=1180:1184/i=1175:1182 ! Whoa Listing shows we get missing values entering at j=1184,i=1182 yes? list/j=1180:1184/i=1181:1182 DATA SET: ./test.h5 X: 1179.5 to 1181.5 Y: 1178.5 to 1183.5 TIME: 18-FEB-2014 04:00 Column 1: IMG_WV is Water Vapor Count Column 2: LONGITUDE_WV is longitude (degrees_east) Column 3: LATITUDE_WV is latitude (degrees_north) IMG_WV LONGITU LATITUDE_WV ---- J:1180 Y: 1179 1180 / 1181: 930.0 152.6 -43.80 1181 / 1182: 931.0 153.5 -43.90 ---- J:1181 Y: 1180 1180 / 1181: 933.0 153.5 -44.01 1181 / 1182: 950.0 154.6 -44.13 ---- J:1182 Y: 1181 1180 / 1181: 948.0 154.6 -44.25 1181 / 1182: 993.0 156.1 -44.41 ---- J:1183 Y: 1182 1180 / 1181: 976.0 156.0 -44.53 1181 / 1182: 995.0 159.2 -44.87 ---- J:1184 Y: 1183 1180 / 1181: 995.0 159.5 -45.02 1181 / 1182: .... .... .... It looks like the polygons that are being created are somehow being extrapolated to the borders of the plot. We can change the behaviour by specifying hlim and/or vlim shade/j=1180:1184/i=1175:1182/vlim=-45.5:-43.0 I was able to get something that looks kind of ok if you fill the missing lons/lats but looks a bit odd at the edges but it might be correct for all I know. let lon=longitude_wv[x=@fnr,y=@fnr] let lat=latitude_wv[x=@fnr,y=@fnr] shade img_wv,lon,lat ! Success Cheers, Russ On 24/02/14 15:50, Kankan Sarkar wrote:
|